2012 Kidscreen Awards Announced

In Thursday night’s high-profile presentation event, hosted by The Daily Show’s Samantha Bee, the year’s best work in children’s television was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit in New York.

Determined by two panels of highly respected broadcast executive judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING–PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012
Abby’s Flying Fairy School
Sesame Workshop/Speakeasy FX

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012
Dino Dan
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Companion Website 2012
Octonauts
Silvergate Media/Plug-in Media

PROGRAMMING–KIDS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012
The Amazing World of Gumball
Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012
My Place Series 2
Matchbox Pictures in association with ABC3 and ACTF

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012
Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes
Wapos Bay Productions/National Film Board of Canada

Best Companion Website 2012
Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations

PROGRAMMING–TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2012
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2012
Leonardo
Kindle Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2012
Some Dogs Bite
Kindle Entertainment

Best Companion Website 2012
Total Drama World Tour Online
Fresh TV

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design 2012
Leonardo
Kindle Entertainment

Best Acting 2012
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC

Best Writing 2012
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC

Best Animation 2012
The Amazing World of Gumball
Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Directing 2012
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Music 2012
Leonardo
Kindle Entertainment

Best Voice Talent 2012
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television

Kidscreen was also privileged to work with the top-notch international research team at Nickelodeon Consumer Insights again this year on a special set of Viewers Choice Awards. NCI’s network of focus groups spanning all four age categories in the US, the UK, France, Germany, Australia, Japan and Brazil looked at the shortlisted programs and voted for their overall favorites. Here are the results:

VIEWER’S CHOICE CATEGORY

Best Preschool Program 2012
Abby’s Flying Fairy School
Sesame Workshop/Speakeasy FX

Best Kids Program 2012
The Amazing World of Gumball
Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi

Best Tweens/Teens Program 2012
In Real Life 2
Apartment 11 Productions/YTV

For the second year running, the Kidscreen Awards included a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December and January.

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 2012
PBS Kids

Best Channel Design 2012
Cartoon Network
Summer Bump–Upchuck

Best Channel Website 2012
Cartoon Network
www.cartoonnetwork.com

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team 2012
ABC 4 Kids
Jimmy Giggle and Hoot the Owl

Best Integrated Promotion 2012
PBS Kids
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That launch

Best Interstitial Campaign 2012
Cartoon Network
Adventure Time 6:58

Read more biz