British Animation Award Finalists Announced

The British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been announced for both the juried categories and the Children’s Choice awards, determined by kid voters in the UK.

In addition, a national poll was launched yesterday to discover Britain’s favorite animated character ever. Until March 9, the British public can make its picks on the British Animation Awards Facebook page. The winner will be announced at the British Animation Awards at the British Film Institute in London March 15.

Characters on the shortlist include: From TV — Roobarb & Custard, Bagpuss, Wallace and Gromit, Danger Mouse, Penfold, Timmy from Timmy Time, The Snowman, Mr Benn, Paddington, Count Duckula, Morph, Super Ted, Postman Pat, Tiny Clanger, the Soup Dragon, Noggin the Nog, Uncle Nogbad, Lola from Charlie and Lola, and Peppa Pig. From commercials — Aleksandr Orlov the meerkat, and the Cresta Bear, and from online Simon Tofield’s internet hit Simon’s Cat.

For the BAAs, Peppa Pig has two nominations (best preschool series, Children’s Choice) and Cartoon Network’s The Amazing World of Gumball is also up for two awards in Best Children’s Series and as a Children’s Choice finalist.

Here is the full list of the children’s categories and finalists:

Best Long Form

The Itch of the Golden Nit
Director: Sarah Cox
Produced by Aardman Animations for Tate and CBBC

Maska
Director: Quay Brothers
Produced by the Polish Cultural Institute in London and Se-Ma-For Studios Poland

The Gruffalo’s Child
Director: Johannes Weiland and Uwe Heidshötter
Produced by Magic Light Pictures in association with Studio Soi

Best Preschool Series

Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom: Acorn Day
Directors: Neville Astley and Mark Baker
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Octonauts: The Blobfish Brothers
Director: Darragh O’Connell
Produced by Silvergate Media and Brown Bag Films for CBeebies

Peppa Pig: The New House
Director: Joris van Hulzen and Philip Hall
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Children’s Choice

Bookaboo: Johnny Vegas
Directors: Lucy Goodman & Ian Emes
Produced by Happy Films for CITV

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media and Studio Soi for Cartoon Network

Peppa Pig: The New House
Director: Joris van Hulzen and Philip Hall
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Best Children’s Series

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media and Studio Soi for Cartoon Network

Rastamouse: Da Missin’ Masterpiece
Director: Derek Mogford
Produced by The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Ask Lara: Oh No! B.O.!
Director: Mercedes Marro
Produced by Red Kite Productions for BBC Scotland

Best Mixed Media Children’s Series

Get Squiggling!: Cat Episode
Directors:  Mike Wyatt, Damian Hook and Adrian Hedley
Produced by Dot to Dot Productions Ltd for CBeebies

Baby Jake: Loves Tummy Sliding
Directors: Alan Shannon & Maddy Darrall
Produced by Darrall Macqueen Ltd for CBeebies

Bookaboo: Johnny Vegas
Directors: Lucy Goodman & Ian Emes
Produced by Happy Films for CITV

Read more biz