Animation Oscar Tracker

Cartoon Brew will regularly update this page with information about the contenders in the Oscar animation categories of the 86th annual Academy Awards, which will be held on March 2, 2014. Studios and independent filmmakers are encouraged to submit info about Oscar-contending projects to make the coverage as complete as possible.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
(updated September 25, 2013)
These animated movies are expected to qualify in the 2013 Academy Awards Best Animated Feature category:

  1. Escape from Planet Earth (Weinstein Co.) 2/15/13
  2. The Croods (DreamWorks Animation) 3/22/13
  3. Epic (Blue Sky) 5/24/13
  4. Monsters University (Disney-Pixar) 6/21/13
  5. Despicable Me 2 (Illumination) 7/3/13
  6. Turbo (DreamWorks Animation) 7/17/13
  7. Planes (Disney) 8/9/13
  8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony Pictures Animation) 9/27/13
  9. Ernest and Celestine (GKIDS) Fall 2013
  10. A Letter to Momo (GKIDS) Fall 2013
  11. Free Birds (Reel FX/Relativity Media) 11/1/13
  12. The Legend of Sarila (Phase 4 Films/10th Ave Productions/CarpeDiem Film & TV/Modus FX) 11/1/13
  13. The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures) 11/8/13
  14. Frozen (Disney) 11/27/13
  15. Khumba (Millennium) 12/6/13
  16. Walking with Dinosaurs (Fox) 12/20/13

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
(updated September 12, 2013)
These shorts are causing buzz on the festival circuit, either by being eagerly anticipated or winning awards. They are expected to qualify in the 2013 Academy Award category for Best Animated Short. The deadline for animated shorts to meet eligibility requirements in this category is September 30, 2013.

  1. Marcel, King of Tervuren by Tom Schroeder (US)—VIEW TRAILER
  2. Feral by Daniel Sousa (US)—VIEW TRAILER—Winner, Anima Int’l Animation Festival (Grand Prize, 2013)
  3. Gloria Victoria by Theo Ushev/NFB (Canada)—Premiering at Annecy in June
  4. Kick-Heart by Masaaki Yuasa/Production IG (Japan)—Premiering at Annecy in June
  5. I Am Tom Moody by Ainslie Henderson (Scotland)—VIEW TRAILER—Winner, Slamdance Film Festival (Grand Jury Prize: Best Animated Short, 2013), New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival (Best Animated Short, 2013)
  6. Blue Umbrella by Saschka Unseld/Pixar (US)—VIEW TRAILER
  7. Palmipedarium by Jérémy Clapin (France)—VIEW TRAILER—Winner, Holland Animation Film Festival (Grand Prix—Narrative Short, 2013), Anima Int’l Animation Festival (Best Professional Short Film, 2013)
  8. Drunker Than a Skunk by Bill Plympton (US)—VIEW TRAILER
  9. Subconscious Password by Chris Landreth/NFB (Canada)—Premiered at Annecy in June
  10. Irish Folk Furniture by Tony Donoghue (Ireland)—VIEW TRAILER—Winner, Sundance Film Festival (Short Film Jury Prize: Animation, 2013)
  11. Get A Horse by Lauren MacMullan/Disney (US)—Premiered at Annecy in June—VIEW POST


Best Visual Effects
Coming soon