Shorts to Consider…

The Academy is considering about 45 films for this years Best Animated Short. We don’t have the list of what qualified, but here are trailers from three intriguing films we know were submitted:

A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Studio AKA)


Birdboy by Alberto Vazquez


The Gloaming by NoBrain


  • Tim Douglas

    And the winner is…

    The audience!

    Thank goodness for shorts.

  • http://lifeincartoonmotion.org Tünde

    I absolutely loved A Morning Stroll! Hope it gets nominated!

  • http://www.FredtheMonkey.com/ JK Riki

    “Thank goodness for shorts.”

    Amen!

    This is a glimpse of some amazing stuff here. Thanks for posting it!

    There’s no way to see all of them in full form, is there? I wish they’d release a collection each year, I’d happily pay for it.

    • ajnrules

      Unfortunately, I don’t think they do that for all of the submitted shorts. I know Shorts International used to release a DVD for the nominated shorts, but I don’t think they’ve done that for a while. You can usually find the nominated ones on iTunes, and most of the shortlisted ones are available online…eventually.

      Anyways, I’ve been waiting for this list for a while. I love the Best Animated Short category. I think it’s the one I follow most closely now, even though AMPAS is far from being the best judge of animated shorts.

  • Brian S

    Why is it that none of Don Hertzfeldt’s “Bill Trilogy” has been nominated?

  • http://www.segaltoons.com Steve Segal

    I hope LUMINARIS makes the cut. It was a big hit at Annecy.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tl63luylXz8

  • ajnrules

    This is the complete list, as found by Nathaniel from The Film Experience:

    -A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Studio AKA)
    -A Shadow of Blue by Carlos Lascano
    -Birdboy by Alberto Vasquez (Abrikim Studio)
    -Chopin’s Drawings by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Correspondence by Zach Hyer (Pratt)
    -Daisy Cutter by Enrique Garcia and Rubin Salazar (Silverspace)
    -Dimanche / Sunday by Patrick Doyon (NFB)
    -El Salon Mexico by Paul Glickman and Tamarind King
    -Enrique Wrecks the World by David Chai
    -Ente Tod Und Tulipe (Duck Death and the Tulip) by Matthias Bruhn (Richard Lutterbeck – Trickstudio)
    -Fat Hamster by Adam Wyrwas (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Grandpa Looked Like William Powell by David Levy
    -Hamster Heaven by Paul Bolger (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat by Matt O’Callaghan (Warner Bros.)
    -I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors by Anne Marie Fleming (NFB)
    -Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest by Kevin Sean Michaels USA
    -Kahanikar by Nandita Jain (National Film and Television School) England
    -La Luna by Enrico Casarosa (Pixar)
    -Little Postman by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella (JPZaramella Studios)
    -Luna by Donna Brockopp (Rainmaker) Canada
    -Maska by Timothy and Stephen Quay (Sem-ma-for) Poland
    -Muybridge’s Strings by Koji Yamamura
    -My Hometown by Jerry Levitan, Written and Narrated by Yoko Ono (Eggplant)
    -Night Island by Salvador Maldonado (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Nullarbor by Alister Lockhart
    -Papa’s Boy by Leevi Lemmetty (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Paths of Hate by Damien Nenow (Platige Image) Poland
    -Romance by George Schwizgebel (NFB & Studio GDS)
    -Specky Four-Eyes by Jean Claude Rozec (Vivement Lundi)
    -Spirits of the Piano by Magdalena Osinska (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -Thank You by Thomas Herpich (Frederator)
    -The Ballad of Nessie by Stevie Wermers (Walt Disney Studios)
    -The External World by David O’ Reilly
    -The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (Moonbot Studios)
    -The Gloaming by Nobrain (Autour De Minuit) France
    -The Lost Town of Switez by Kamil Polak (Human Ark) Poland
    -The Magic Piano by Martin Clapp (BreakThru Films) Poland
    -The Monster of Nix by Rosto
    -The Renter by Jason Carpenter (CalArts)
    -The Smurf’s A Christmas Carol by Troy Quane (Sony Pictures Animation)
    -The Tannery by Iain Gardner (Axis Animation)
    -The Vermeers by Tal S. Shamir
    -Vicenta by Samuel Orti Marti
    -Wild Life by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby (NFB)

    Haven’t seen any of them…so I’ve got my work cut out for me. Just from looking at the titles and producers, it seems like I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat, I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, La Luna, and Wild Life will make it onto the shortlist.

    • http://www.cartoonresearch.com Jerry Beck

      Thanks. We will be posting this list, with links to each film, later today.