Award Season FocusPixar

For Fourth Year In A Row, Disney Co. Sweeps Animation Categories At VES Awards

The Visual Effects Society is caught in the awards show version of Groundhog Day as it finds itself unable to recognize the animation achievements of any corporation besides one.

The 14th annual VES Awards were presented tonight at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, and for the fourth straight year in a row, the Walt Disney Company swept every single award in the show’s animation categories. They have now won a total of 16 consecutive feature animation awards at the VES ceremony.

In 2012, the Disney/Pixar film Brave swept all the animation categories; in 2013, the Walt Disney Animation Studios film Frozen swept the animation awards; in 2014, Disney’s Big Hero 6 swept the animation awards; and tonight, it was a tag-team combo of Disney/Pixar’s The Good Dinosaur and Inside Out that did the trick.

Blue Sky’s The Peanuts Movie, which led the animation pack with five nominations, didn’t win a single award, but they shouldn’t feel too bad because no other animation producer besides Disney has won an award in the last four years.

Disney’s Star Wars: The Force Awakens led the live-action visual effects categories with four wins, while The Revenant, with its effects produced by Disney’s Industrial Light & Magic, won three awards.

On the television side, Game of Thrones won four awards for its visual effects, while this SSE spot with a CG orangutan picked up three honors:

Below is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Patrick Tubach
Paul Kavanagh
Chris Corbould

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant
Rich McBride
Ivy Agregan
Jason Smith
Nicolas Chevallier
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur
Sanjay Bakshi
Denise Ream
Michael Venturini
Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886
Nathan Phail-Liff
Dana Jan
Anthony Vitale
Scot Andreason

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Eric Carney
Derek Spears
Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

SSE; Pier
Neil Davies
Tim Lyall
Hitesh Patel
Jorge Montiel

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Fast and Furious: Supercharged
Chris Shaw
Alysia Cotter
Ben White
Diego Guerrero

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Yanick Dusseault
Mike Wood
Justin van der Lek
Quentin Marmier

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates
Dominic Remane
Bill Halliday
Paul Wishart
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant; The Bear
Matt Shumway
Gaelle Morand
Karin Cooper
Leandro Estebecorena

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Inside Out; Joy
Shawn Krause
Tanja Krampfert
Jacob Merrell
Alexis Angelidis

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
David Munier
Matthew Webb
Matt Kuruc
Tom Miller

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE; Pier; Orangutan
Jorge Montiel
Sauce Vilas
Philippe Moine
Sam Driscoll

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
Dominic Piche
Christine Leclerc
Patrice Poissant
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Paul Kavanagh
Colin Benoit
Susumu Yukuhiro
Greg Salter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
David Ramos
Antonio Lado
Piotr Weiss
Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant; Bear Attack
Donny Rausch
Alan Travis
Charles Lai
TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
Joshua Lee
Matthew Denton
Landis Fields
Cyrus Jam

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
Dan Bethell
Clinton Downs
Chris Young

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Eduardo Díaz
Guillermo Orbe
Oscar Perea
Inmaculada Nadela

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Marshall
Magnus Wrenninge
Michael Hall
Hemagiri Arumugam

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE; Pier
Gary Driver
Greg Spencer
Grant Connor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Citipati
Andreas Feix
Francesco Faranna

VES Lifetime Achievement Award

Ridley Scott

VES Visionary Award Award

Syd Mead