2009 Annie Award Nominees by Category

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline — Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox— 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Green Lantern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales — Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

Glenn Martin, DDS “Korean Opportunities” — Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack “Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
The Mighty B! “Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar “Paternal Eggstinct” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants “Pineapple Fever” — Nickelodeon

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Mark Donald “B.O.B.’s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studio
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation
Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! — Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika

Directing in a Television Production

Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar — Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax

Directing in a Feature Production

Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

Music in a Television Production

Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology- The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon
Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in a Feature Production

Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Christopher Appelhaus “Coraline” — Laika
Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline — Laika
Christopher Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre’” — Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible — “Coraline” — Laika
Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. — “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid — “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
Jennifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie — “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Chun — “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton — “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza — “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
Billy Lopez — The Wonder Pets — Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach — “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy — “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers — “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord — “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray Award — Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves

Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside