Children and Family Emmys 2023 Children and Family Emmys 2023

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has unveiled the winners of the first-ever Children’s & Family Emmy Awards, which were held over the weekend at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles. Many of the honors at this new awards show were previously handed out as part of the Daytime Emmys.

Netflix was the big winner at this year’s awards in terms of animation prizes. The streamer’s shows won best animated series (City of Ghosts), best preschool animated series (Ada Twist, Scientist), outstanding special class animated program (Hilda and the Mountain King), outstanding short form program (We the People), and the four awards for Jorge Gutiérrez’s Maya and the Three were the most for any title – promotional announcement, writing, sound mixing and editing, and an individual Emmy for visual development artist Alex Konstad.

On Friday of last week, NATAS also announced the seven individual Emmy winners for this year’s awards. Artists from four Netflix shows were recognized – Chris Tsirgiotis (Kid Cosmic), Craig McCracken (Kid Cosmic), Ivan Aguirre (The Cuphead Show!), and Alex Konstad (Maya and the Three). The other three awards went to Alessandro Taini, a production designer on Star Trek: Prodigy; Benjamin Arcand, a storyboard artist on SpongeBob’s Road To Christmas; and Ron Tolentino Velasco, character designer for Monsters At Work.

2023 Children’s and Family Emmy Winners

Preschool Animated Series

  • Ada Twist, Scientist

Animated Series

  • City of Ghosts

Special Class Animated Program

  • Hilda and the Mountain King

Short Form Program

  • We the People

Interactive Media

  • Madrid Noir

Promotional Announcement

  • Maya and the Three

Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program

  • Daniel Ross as Donald Duck, Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas

Voice Performance in an Animated Program

  • Eric Bauza as Bugs Bunny, Marvin the Martian, Daffy Duck, Tweety, Looney Tunes Cartoons

Younger Voice Performer in an Animated or Preschool Animated Program

  • Andy Walken as Young Durpleton, Centaurworld

Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Muppet Babies

Writing for an Animated Program

  • Maya and the Three

Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Stillwater

Directing for an Animated Program

  • City of Ghosts

Voice Directing for an Animated Series

  • Centaurworld

Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program

  • Cat Burglar

Original Song

  • Friends with a Penguin

Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Trash Truck

Editing for an Animated Program

  • Ciao Alberto

Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Octonauts & the Ring of Fire

Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for an Animated Program

  • Maya and the Three

Visual Effects for a Live Action Program

  • Endlings

Main Title and Graphics

  • Hilda and the Mountain King

Casting for an Animated Program

  • The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

Individual Children’s & Family Emmy Winners

  • Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Designer – Kid Cosmic
  • Ron Tolentino Velasco, Character Designer – Monsters At Work
  • Craig McCracken, Character Designer – Kid Cosmic
  • Ivan Aguirre, Background Painter – The Cuphead Show!
  • Alex Konstad, Visual Development Artist – Maya And The Three
  • Alessandro Taini, Production Designer – Star Trek: Prodigy
  • Benjamin Arcand, Storyboard Artist – SpongeBob’s Road To Christmas

Pictured at top: Maya and the Three, Hilda and the Mountain King, City of Ghosts, and Ada Twist, Scientist


Latest News from Cartoon Brew