ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Award 2014 Winners: Complete List

ASIFA-Hollywood announced the winners of its 2014 Annie Awards ceremony tonight at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Disney’s Frozen won the prize for best animated feature and best directing, as well as three other awards. DreamWorks’ The Croods picked up three awards.

Disney’s Get a Horse! won for best short. The new series of Mickey Mouse shorts headed by Paul Rudish also performed impressively, picking up three honors.

In the TV categories, the winners were Futurama (Best General Audience), Adventure Time (Best Children’s Audience), and Sofia the First (Best Preschool Children).

The complete list of winners is below:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game
The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Student Film
Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg and Phil Tippett
June Foray – Alice Davis
Certificate of MeritI Know That Voice
Ub Iwerks —DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software
Special Achievement Award — The CTN animation Expo


  • Cheese

    For Disney’s “Frozen,” 2 to go:

    BAFTA
    Oscars

  • Delta

    Who else was surprised to see “The Wind Rises” get an award for Writing? I haven’t seen the movie yet but….really, who expected that? (and I say this in a neutral, totally surprised way…)

  • TotallyTunedIn

    YES!! Sofia The First won best Preschool program, thank goodness, as Frozen & Get A Horse! winning are great too!!