2011 Annecy International Animated Film Festival Winners Announced

There were several moments which made this 35th edition particularly special. Notably, the world exclusive sneak previews of some of the latest short films from Pixar (La Luna), Disney (The Ballad of Nessie) and Warner Bros. (Coyote Falls and Rabid Rider).

The Works in Progress were also a great success, offering the chance to discover previously unseen footage and artwork from Space Pirate — Captain Harlock, the 3D feature currently in production at Toei Animation. Equally popular was the session about the touching tale of passion and differences, The Boy With the Cuckoo-Clock Heart, with Mathias Malzieu — who was also on the jury for feature films.

There were several highlights within the official events, including the awards ceremony and launch of the second YouTube competition, attended by the Minister for Culture and Communication Mr Frédéric Mitterand, the outdoor screenings on the Pâquier, the unforgettable @nnecybernight concert with Bob Sinclar and Big Ali, the surprise screening of some first footage from A Monster in Paris, the next film by Bibo Bergeron, along with an improvised set from singer/songwriter Matthieu Chedid, the announcement of the production of some new Looney Tunes by the Warner Studios and the visit of Leiji Matsumoto, the legendary creator of Captain Harlock.

Over 7,000 participants (even better than last year’s fi gures for the exceptional 50th birthday edition) came from 70 different countries to take part in the this year’s event. The 35th edition of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival finished in style with the 2011 awards ceremony!

The winners are:

Feature films
The Cristal for best feature
The Rabbi’s Cat by Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux (France)
AUTOCHENILLE PRODUCTION, FRANCE 3 CINÉMA, TF1 INTERNATIONAL

Special Distinction
Audience Award
Colorful by Keiichi Hara ( Japan)
FUJI TELEVISION NETWORK INC.

The members of the jury were: Marc du Pontavice (Producer), Mathias Malzieu
(Director), Yoshihiro Shimizu (Producer).

Short films
The Annecy Cristal
Pixels by Patrick Jean (France)
ONE MORE PRODUCTION

Special Jury Award
Big Bang Big Boom by BLU (Italy)

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a first film
The Lost Town of Switez, by Kamil Polak (Poland, France, Canada, Switzerland and Denmark)
HUMAN ARK, SE-MA-FOR FILM PRODUCTION, TELEWIZJA POLSKA SA, PWSFTVIT — THE POLISH NATIONAL FILM, TELEVISION AND THEATRE SCHOOL, DENIS FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS, NFB, ARCHANGEL FILM GROUP, PARTYFLEX SYSTEM, ZELIONY POMIDOR

Special Distinction
Paths of Hate by Damian Nenow (Poland)
PLATIGE IMAGE SP. 20.0

Sacem Award for original music
Maska by the Quay Brothers, with music by Krzysztof Penderecki (Poland)
SE-MA-FOR FILM PRODUCTION, POLISH CULTURAL INSTITUTE

Junior Jury Award for a short film
A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Great Britain)
STUDIO AKA

Audience Award
Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina)
JPZTUDIO

The members of the jury were: Aleksandra Korejwo (Director), Regina Pessoa (Director) and PES (Director).

TV and commissioned fi lms
The Cristal for best TV production

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Quest” by Mic Graves and Ben Bocquelet
(Great Britain and France)DANDELION STUDIOS

Special Award for a TV series
Little Nick “At Playtime We Fight” by Arnaud Bouron (France, Luxembourg and India)
M6 STUDIO, METHOD ANIMATION

Award for best TV special
Princess’s Painting by Joannes Weiland and Klaus Morschheuser (Germany)
STUDIO SOI GMBH & CO. KG FILMPRODUKTION

Educational, scientific or industrial film Award
How To Feed The World? by Denis Van Waerebeke (France)
MONTAG, CITÉ DES SCIENCES ET DE L’INDUSTRIE

Advertising or promotional film Award
Canal J “Royaume DuGnagnagna” by Olivier Jeannel (France)
WANDA PRODUCTIONS

Award for best music video
Wax Tailor Featuring Charlie Winston ” I Own You” by Romain Chassaing (France)
SO LAB

The members of the jury were: Laurence Blaevoet (Director of the Canal+ Youth Unit), Lucineh Kassarjian (Artistic Director) and Tapaas Chakravarti (Producer).

Graduation films
Award for best graduation fi lm

Plato by Léonard Cohen (France)
ENSAD

Special Jury Award
Trois Petits Points by Lucrèce Andreae, Alice Dieudonné, Tracy Nowocien, Florian Parrot,
Ornélie Prioul and Rémy Schaepman (France)
GOBELINS, L’ÉCOLE DE L’IMAGE

Special Distinction
The Eagleman Stag by Mikey Please (Great Britain)
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART

Junior Jury Award for a graduation film
Plato by Léonard Cohen (France)
ENSAD

The members of the jury were: Matthew O’Callaghan (Director), David Sproxton (Producer) and Will Vinton (Director).