Annie Award Nominations 2012

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, has announced the nominations for its 40th Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

The nominations for Best Animated Features totals eight this year and include: Brave (Pixar), Frankenweenie (Disney), Hotel Transylvania (Sony Animation), ParaNorman (Laika), The Pirates: Band Of Misfits (Aardman/Sony Animation), The Rabbi’s Cat (Autochenille Production/GKids), Rise Of The Guardians (Dreamworks Animation), Wreck-It Ralph (Disney). The Winsor McCay Award for lifetime achievement goes to Disney veteran Mark Henn, Monty Python animator Terry Gilliam and independent animator Oscar Grillo; and the June Foray Award for “significant and charitable impact on the art and industry of animation” will be presented to Disney communications VP (and every animation historian’s best-friend) Howard Green.

The 2012 Annie Award winners will be announced at the Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 2nd, 2013, at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA. A pre-reception begins at 5:00 pm with the awards ceremony following at 7:00 pm. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony. For ticket and event information, please visit annieawards.org.

The complete list of nominees is below:

    PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Brave — Disney
Frankenweenie – Disney
Hotel Transylvania — Sony Animation
ParaNorman — Laika
The Pirates: Band of Misfits — Aardman Animation/Sony Animation
The Rabbi’s Cat — Autochenille Production/GKids
Rise of The Guardians — DreamWorks Animation
Wreck-It Ralph — Disney

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation
Before Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

Brad and Gary (Illumination/Universal)
Bydlo (NFB)
Eyes On The Stars (StoryCorps)
Goodnight Mr Foot (Sony Animation)
Kali The Little Vampire (NFB)
Paperman (Disney)
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (20th Century-Fox)
The Simpsons – Bill Plympton Couch Gag (20th Century-Fox)

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
Jake & The Never Land Pirates ‘Peter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Disney TV Animation
Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio

Best Animated Television Production For Children

Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
BOB’S BURGERS ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
Origin – Jessica Poon
The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Uri Lotan, Elizabeth McMahill and Adam Campbell
Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ – Cinesite

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio

Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust’ – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Jaime Landes ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Travis Hathaway ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS

Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer

Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham:
9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Butler – ParaNorman – Focus Features

Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS

John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Catherine Apple ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Rosenbaum ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Tim Mertens ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray Award – Howard Green

Ub Iwerks Award – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline


  • Doug

    How did they get “Rick Heinrichs” wrong?

  • Confusion

    Gumball has really upped it’s ante in the second season, and I’m pleased to see ‘The Job’ got on there. That episode was absolutely amazing, especially in it’s final act. Of all the other nominations in it’s category, I’d personally say it’s the most deserving of the award.

    As an aside, it’s nice to see Justin time in the preschool catagory. It really is a lovely looking kid’s show.
    Hopefully Vodka Capital can get some of their work nominated some day too.

  • http://fmhansen.com Frank M Hansen

    I agree. “Amazing World of Gumball” has really improved in season 2. The animation and art were always great but the writing overall has really improved. Well deserved.

  • http://ryanrosendal.blogspot.com Ryan

    Strong list all around.

    The only notable omission (in my mind anyway) is Danny Elfman’s score for “Frankenweenie.” It’s a really incredible piece work, mixing humor, heart, horror, sorrow, all while homaging 1930s Universal Horror Movies. Not any easy task by anybody’s standards.

    And Elfman’s take on the music for the Disney logo alone is worth some sort of recognition.

    • Ryan

      I totally agree. I really liked his score. I am glad to see that Disney’s movies were honored in such a significant way!

  • Glenn Lazo

    Just two, TWO, nominations to Gravity Falls? I’m dissapointed.

    • Sarah J

      Agreed, I was looking all over the list, thinking I’d missed a nomination or five. It’s SUCH a great show, why no more?

  • Sarah J

    I saw most of the films nominated. (still need to see The Rabbi’s Cat, Hotel Transylvania, and Guardians) Some pretty good ones this year and it’s hard for me to decide which one I think should win.

    The TV shows, I haven’t seen all of them so I can’t give a complete opinion. But I do hope The Legend of Korra gets an award, (perhaps in writing, character design, or animation) along with Dragons: Riders of Berk. The latter turned out to be far better than I expected it to be and I think it deserves recognition.

  • Rafael

    Yay Dickfigures the little man made the nominees! I hope they win it! They really do deserve it!

  • http://www.worthdayley.com Worth Dayley

    As one who works in video games, I cannot even begin to understand the criteria being used for the “Animated Video Game” category… O_O

  • Michael Russell

    This year’s slate of nominations demonstrates a huge problem with the changes ASIFA-Hollywood made to their Annie Awards participation. A couple years ago, under pressure from a couple large studios, ASIFA-Hollywood caved and changed who could nominate and who could vote on the Annie Awards. Short story, only members with “professional” status can nominate and vote. But, to be a “professional” member, the person has to work for a Studio or have credits appear in commercial media (theatrical, TV, advertising). As a result, it is not surprising to see the nominations flooded with products from the big studios – Disney, WB, Sony, Nick, etc. It makes sense, the majority of “professional” members who can nominate work for Disney, WB, Sony, Nick, etc.

    Little wonder Disney and others complained a few years ago about the broad nominations that came into ASIFA-Hollywood, resulting in films by Ghibli and other non-mainstream studios to win awards.

    Now the nominations lack diversity and creativity. Where are the small studios that produce popular and entertaining products? Where are the small networks represented? Where are the pioneering works from the international community?

    Maybe ASIFA-Hollywood will re-think the rules change and what defines a “professional” member. ASIFA-Hollywood should return to its roots of being The Animation Society representing the common interests of all members who love moving artwork, from creator or the patron.

    Sadly, the Annie Awards have degraded from reflecting the artistic appreciation of a diverse base of animation lovers to becoming the marketing award of the major participating studios.

  • Roger Dog

    I’ll just go ahead and give a big congratulations to Lab Zero Games on their well-earned nomination for Skullgirls! Glad to see their hard work recognized (even if only nominated) despite suffering some unfortunate financial issues along the way.

    Loved the great 2D work, hopin’ for more!

  • Josh

    HOWARD GREEN IS THE MAN!!!!

  • http://www.facebook.com/pcbookstore Nic Orizaga

    Tom Herpich…”The Goliad”…Adventure Time….algebraic!!

  • Olivier Vuil

    Congrats LabZero for Skullgirls !
    It’s great to see a 100% hand-drawn animated game, it’s pretty rare in these times.

    They are also nominated for Machinima’s Inside Gaming Awards :
    http://www.insidegamingdaily.com/2012/11/20/inside-gaming-awards-2012-nominees-announced/#anim

  • Steve Gattuso

    I’ll just say I’m glad that the Games category is no longer dominated by movie tie-ins. That was always embarrassing when I was in ASIFA-Hollywood.

  • http://www.animatorisland.com/ J.K. Riki

    Shame Arrugas didn’t make the cut, it had amazing heart for a film of any kind.

    • GSW

      Arrugas was nominated last year.

  • Brian

    I think it’s cool that under short subject the couch gag Plympton made for The Simpsons was nominated. I wonder if John K’s was considered or was that from the season before? I also hope more animators get a chance to animate the couch gag.

  • http://www.infurnation.com Rod O’Riley

    Looks like somebody forgot to submit “My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic” for nomination. Again.

    Since there’s no set number of nominees for Best Feature, I wonder why “Madagascar 3″ and “Ice Age 4″ didn’t make the cut. They’re both terrific films.

    And WHAT is up with “no nominees” in the Commercial category?

  • Crystal

    Does anyone know what the Annies seem to prioritize/value when picking nominations? Motorcity got a good nomination, but why only one?–it’s gorgeous, fleshes out its characters and has some great serious moments. Why none for Thundercats? (It was kinda snubbed last year along with Sym-Bionic Titan, it only had ONE last year)

    Is it a popularity contest? It seems like a lot of these nods are shows popular with young children. Does it prioritize “kids” shows over stuff written with an older audience in mind?

    Do the Annies not really get into things with a more “mature” tone and ongoing plotlines? Scooby Doo Mystery Inc does some things well and even I have problems with it. Do they prefer episodic children’s comedies?

    Penguins of Madagascar, Star Wars: The Clone Wars and TUFF Puppy aren’t “bad” shows but there’s much better stuff out there. Michael Russell’s complaints make sense, but I CAN think of great mainstream stuff out there not getting many nominations. Nice to see Beforel Orel get some nominations though.

  • Vince

    Wish that next to the student film nominees they would list the schools, if any, where the films were made. Always interesting to see which schools are producing cool animation from there programs.

  • http://www.cinimage.org/ Cinimage

    I saw most of the films nominations but this year nominated films are awesome . Picking which is best it’s difficult this time for me.

  • Gabbi

    Still no My Little Pony nominations? What the hell..??

    Also, Dust: An Elysian Tail should’ve been nominated for Video Game Animation. That game was animated by just ONE guy, that’s an incredible accomplishment!

  • workboy53

    Mirror Sunglasses are available in several different designs. The sunglasses most frequently worn by police and military are Aviators. This style received its name around the 1940′s and 1950′s when they were popular sunglasses for military pilots.

    Crystal Custom
    Promotional Sunglasses
    Promo Sunglasses
    Personalized sunglasses
    Customized sunglasses

  • Canis Lupus

    How many awards did Riders of Berk get?!