"Hey Duggee" "Hey Duggee"

The 2020 Kidscreen Awards were presented last night at a ceremony in Miami, Florida, where the annual Kidscreen Summit is taking place this week. The awards, now in their 11th year, honored the best work produced in children’s entertainment across production, broadcast, and digital media categories.

The big animation series winners of the night were Hey Duggee (image at top; Studio AKA, BBC Studios), which took four awards; Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox), which won two; and the hybrid Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment), which won two, and a third for a spin-off game. All three series have won at Kidscreen before.

The short film Lost & Found (Wabi Sabi Studios) took two awards, as did the tv special Angela’s Christmas (Netflix, Brown Bag Films), which was named best in class in the kids’ programming category.

Netflix was the most prolific winner of the night, winning five times, while PBS Kids was named channel of the year. The awards are selected by two panels of industry judges (bar the broadcasting category, which is determined by a public vote). They are exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund.

The complete list of winners is below:

PROGRAMMING — PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best New Series
Where’s Waldo
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Live-Action Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Mixed-Media Series
NIVIS—Amigos de Otro Mundo
The Walt Disney Company Latin America

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Sesame Workshop

Best Short Film
Nick Jr. Sunscreen Song
Nickelodeon

Best in Class
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop


PROGRAMMING — KIDS CATEGORY

Best New Series
Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hilda
Silvergate Media, Netflix, Mercury Filmworks, Hilda Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Angela’s Christmas
Netflix, Brown Bag Films

Best Live-Action Series
Just Add Magic
Amazon Studios

Best Mixed-Media Series
Paper Port
Pipeline Studios, Zumbastico

Best Short Film
Lost & Found
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best in Class
Angela’s Christmas
Netflix, Brown Bag Films


PROGRAMMING — TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best New Series
Unik (Unique)
NRK

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Live-Action Series
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
#ROXY
Mosiac Entertainment, Spesch

Best in Class
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Netflix


CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Animation
Lost & Found
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best Directing (tie)
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Writing
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Acting
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Voice Talent
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Design
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Music
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios


BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
TVOKids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Suki, Meisha, Jesse, Duhin, Spencer, and RiKiMiSu — The Zone, Zone Weekend, and Big Fun Movies (YTV)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster


DIGITAL — PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App — Branded
Cleo & Cuquin: Explore + Learn
HITN

Best Learning App — Original
Funexpected Math!
Funexpected

Best Game App — Branded
Dino Dana: Dino Quest
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Game — Other
Cutie Pugs Games
Little Engine Moving Pictures

Best Youtube Channel
Moonbug Kids
Moonbug

Best Web/App Series — Branded
Canticos
Encantos Media Studios, Nickelodeon

Best Web/App Series — Original
Lili & Lola
Big Bad Boo Studios

Best Website
Pinna.fm
Pinna


DIGITAL — KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App — Branded
Marvel Hero Tales
Kuato Studios, Marvel

Best Learning App — Original
Wonderscope
Within Unlimited, Flight School, Nexus, Preloaded, 3dar, Chromosphere

Best Game App — Branded
Do Not Touch
Nickelodeon

Best Game App — Original
Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

Best Youtube Channel
DreamWorksTV
NBCUniversal Digital Enterprises

Best Web/App Series — Branded
Dance Squad
Driver Studios

Best Web/App Series — Original
Detention Adventure
LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films

Best Website
WarriorCats.com
Coolabi

Best Game — Other
Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

Alex Dudok de Wit

Alex Dudok de Wit

Alex Dudok de Wit is European Associate Editor of Cartoon Brew.

More in Apps:

Latest News from Cartoon Brew