The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, the organization that hands out the Oscars, invited 842 artists, filmmakers, and executives to join its organization today.

Among the Academy’s 17 branches, there are two related to Cartoon Brew’s areas of coverage: the Short Films & Feature Animation and Visual Effects branches. In the former branch, the Academy invited 106 people (two people less than last year), while in the latter branch, 66 people were invited (+14 from 2018). The two branches combined account for slightly over 20% of all of this year’s invites from the organization.

In ten of the Academy’s branches, more women were invited than men. Like last year, neither the animation nor vfx branches were among those ten. However, among the 842 total organizational invites, 50% were to women. This will raise the overall Academy membership to 32% women (up from 25% in 2015).

Additionally, among the new invites, 29% went to people of color, which will increase to 16% the number of people of color who are in the organization (up from 8% in 2015).

The 2019 list of people invited to join the Short Films & Feature Animation and Visual Effects branches are below. Names with an asterisk beside them denote someone who has been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches, and must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Short films and feature animation
  • Mikhail Aldashin – Gora Samotsvetov, Bukashki
  • Gil Alkabetz – Morir de Amor, Rubicon
  • María del Puy Alvarado – Mother, Pulse
  • Julius Amedume – Mr. Graham, Mary & John
  • Cyril Aris – The President’s Visit, Siham
  • Louise Bagnall – Late Afternoon, Donkey
  • Josh Beveridge – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Storks
  • Rodrigo Blaas – La Luna, Alma
  • Steve Bloom – Coco, One Man Band
  • Neil Boyle – Sherlock Gnomes, The Last Belle
  • Suzanne Buirgy – Home, Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Jim Capobianco – Mary Poppins Returns, Ratatouille
  • Andrew Carlberg – Skin, The Blazing World
  • Andrew Chesworth – One Small Step, Juiced and Jazzed
  • Jeremy Comte – Fauve, What Remains
  • Manuel Cristóbal – Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, Arrugas (Wrinkles)
  • Erika Dean Dapkewicz – Puss in Boots, Monsters vs Aliens
  • Patrick Delage – The Secret Life of Pets 2, Sing
  • Jonathan Del Val – Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch, The Secret Life of Pets
  • Jean de Meuron – Blood Brothers, La Femme et le TGV
  • Celine Desrumaux – Age of Sail, The Little Prince
  • Emma De Swaef – This Magnificent Cake!, Oh Willy…
  • Danny Dimian – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, The Angry Birds Movie
  • Piotr Dumala – Forest, Crime and Punishment
  • Nash Dunnigan – The Peanuts Movie, Ice Age Continental Drift
  • Ron Dyens – Tram, Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage
  • Jérémie Fajner – White Fang, Song of the Sea
  • Marianne Farley – Marguerite, Saccage (Ransack)
  • Abi Feijó – Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days, Kali the Little Vampire
  • Jeff Gabor – Ice Age: Collision Course, Epic
  • Sari Gennis – James and the Giant Peach, Ferngully: The Last Rainforest
  • Nuria González Blanco – Late Afternoon, Violet
  • Maria Gracia Turgeon – Fauve, What Remains
  • Trisha Gum – The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, The Lego Batman Movie
  • Jennifer Hager – Zootopia, Moana
  • Karl Edward Herbst – Smallfoot, Hotel Transylvania 2
  • Jeffrey Hermann – Bilby, Bird Karma
  • Julian Higgins – Winter Light, Here and Now
  • Andreas Hykade – Love & Theft, Ring of Fire
  • Trevor Jimenez – Weekends, Key Lime Pie
  • Kevin J. Johnson – Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked, Astro Boy
  • Joung Yumi – Love Games, Dust Kid
  • Sandy Yun-Shan Kao – Trolls, Shrek Forever After
  • Anurag Kashyap – Madly, Bombay Talkies
  • Mara Kassin – Ladies Lounge, Curfew
  • William Kentridge – The Refusal of Time, Felix in Exile
  • Aleksandra Korejwo – The Swan, Carmen Torero
  • Igor Kovalyov – Milch (Milk), Flying Nansen
  • Raimund Krumme – Passage, Crossroads
  • Jerzy Kucia – Fugue for Cello, Trumpet and Landscape, Reflections
  • Antoneta Kusijanovic – Into the Blue, Eye for an Eye
  • Vincent Lambe – Detainment, Broken Things
  • Brian Larsen – Piper, Brave
  • Brian Leach – Ralph Breaks the Internet, Zootopia
  • Matthias Lechner – Zootopia, Escape from Planet Earth
  • Kira Lehtomaki – Ralph Breaks the Internet, Zootopia
  • Patrick Lin – Toy Story 4, Inside Out
  • Julie Lockhart – Shaun the Sheep Movie, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Rocio Lopez Ortiz – Dear Chickens, Fingerplay
  • Phil Lord* – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, 21 Jump Street
  • Joanna Lurie – Flowing through Wonder, The Silence beneath the Bark
  • Christopher Miller* – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, 21 Jump Street
  • Nijla Mu’min – Dream, Two Bodies
  • Rani Naamani – How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, The Boss Baby
  • Takashi Nakamura – Harmony, A Tree of Palme
  • Terence Nance – Univitellin, Swimming in Your Skin Again
  • Guy Nattiv – Skin, Dear God
  • Victor Navone – Inside Out, Cars 2
  • Damian Nenow – Another Day of Life, Paths of Hate
  • Diane Obomsawin – I Like Girls, Kaspar
  • David OReilly – The External World, Please Say Something
  • Mamoru Oshii – The Sky Crawlers, Ghost in the Shell
  • Katsuhiro Otomo – Steamboy, Akira
  • Marie-Hélène Panisset – Marguerite, The Last Round
  • Bob Persichetti – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, The Little Prince
  • Malcon Pierce – Moana, Frozen
  • Bobby Pontillas – One Small Step, Moana
  • Qiu Yang – A Gentle Night, Under the Sun
  • Bonne Radford – Smallfoot, The Road to El Dorado
  • Andrew Rosen – The Breadwinner, Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End
  • Rodney Rothman* – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Rick Rothschild – Flyover America, Captain Eo
  • James Ryan – The Boss Baby, Turbo
  • Yuichiro Saito – Mirai, The Boy and the Beast
  • Jason Schleifer – The Boss Baby, Megamind
  • Alex Schwartz – Mr. Peabody & Sherman, How to Train Your Dragon
  • Chad Sellers – Olaf’s Frozen Adventure, Zootopia
  • Domee Shi – Bao, Inside Out
  • Gerry Shirren – Song of the Sea, Carnivale
  • Lynn Smith – Soup of the Day, Pearl’s Diner
  • Marc Smith – Big Hero 6, Treasure Planet
  • Erik Smitt – Incredibles 2, Piper
  • Julien Soret – Despicable Me 3, The Secret Life of Pets
  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen – Mother, El Iluso
  • Olivier Staphylas – Penguins of Madagascar, Puss in Boots
  • Christina Steinberg – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Rise of the Guardians
  • Jackie J. Stone – Burning Angel Dust, If I Leap
  • Bin-Han To – Revolting Rhymes, The Princess, the Prince and the Green-Eyed Dragon
  • David Torres – How to Train Your Dragon 2, Megamind
  • Josie Trinidad – Ralph Breaks the Internet, Zootopia
  • Jeffrey Turley – Mary Poppins Returns, Feast
  • Dominique Welinski – See Factory, Tunisia Factory
  • Dean Wellins – Tick Tock Tale, The Iron Giant
  • Kevin H. Wilson, Jr. – My Nephew Emmett, Crimson on the Tobacco Road
  • Catherine Winder – The Angry Birds Movie, Escape from Planet Earth
  • Lauren Wolkstein – The Strange Ones, Cigarette Candy
  • Steven Woloshen – Casino, Snip
  • Shaofu Zhang – One Small Step, Dragonboy
Visual effects
  • Christian M. Alzmann – Ready Player One, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Randall Balsmeyer – BlacKkKlansman, Drawing Home
  • Johnathan R. Banta – Dumb and Dumber To
  • Lyndon Barrois – R.I.P.D., Sucker Punch
  • Sherry Bharda – Hichki, Sui Dhaaga: Made in India
  • Abigail Brady
  • Gaia Bussolati – Il Campione, Il Primo Re (Romulus & Remus: The First King)
  • Danny Cangemi – Act of Valor, The Other Guys
  • Francois Chardavoine – Head of production technology, Lucasfilm
  • Kathy Chasen-Hay – John Wick: Chapter 2, Saban’s Power Rangers
  • Frazer Churchill – The Kid Who Would Be King, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
  • Alessandro Cioffi – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Thor: Ragnarok
  • James Clyne – Solo: A Star Wars Story, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Grady Cofer – Us, Ready Player One
  • Brian Connor – Godzilla: King of the Monsters, The Meg
  • Jay Andrew Cooper – Avengers: Endgame, Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Elizabeth Ellen D’Amato – Jurassic World, Lucy
  • Enrico Damm – A Quiet Place, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Lorelei David – Ant-Man and the Wasp, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Sean Devereaux – The Equalizer 2, The Spy Who Dumped Me
  • Michael Eames – Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Robin
  • Laurens Ehrmann – The Guardians, Beautiful Accident
  • Shannon Blake Gans – CEO, New Deal Studios
  • Diana Giorgiutti – Spider-Man: Homecoming, Ant-Man
  • Terry Glass – 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
  • Aleksandr Gorokhov – Searching, Three Seconds
  • Caroleen Green – Rock Dog, The Book of Life
  • Francesco Grisi – Il Campione, Il Primo Re (Romulus & Remus: The First King)
  • Christian Guillon – The Love Punch, Oceans
  • Jessica Harris – Black Panther, The Meg
  • Jeremy Hattingh – Escape Room, The Brothers Grimsby
  • Claas Henke – Aquaman, Black Panther
  • Samir Hoon – Bumblebee, Monster Hunt 2
  • Joni Jacobson – Saban’s Power Rangers, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny
  • Kevin Ellis Jenkins – Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Theo Jones – Christopher Robin, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Lee Jeon-hyeong – 7 Years of Night, Intimate Strangers
  • Christian Manz – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Ed Marsh – Shazam!, A Star Is Born
  • Thomas Martinek
  • Michael Melchiorre – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War
  • David William Meny – Warcraft, Pacific Rim
  • Luke Millar – Mortal Engines, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Srinivas Mohan – 2.0, Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Harry Mukhopadhyay – Captain Marvel, Justice League
  • Tristan Myles – First Man, Blade Runner 2049
  • Sergei Nevshupov – Mortal Engines, Spacewalk
  • Helen Newby – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Park Young-soo – Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Mulgoe (Monstrum)
  • Pavani Rao Boddapati – Alita: Battle Angel, The BFG
  • Mark Rappaport – Founder, Creature Effects Inc.
  • Lesley Robson-Foster – High Flying Bird, I Think We’re Alone Now
  • Steve Rosenbluth
  • Ryo Sakaguchi – Ant-Man and the Wasp, The Meg
  • Christoph Salzmann – Alita: Battle Angel, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Robert Smith – Avengers: Endgame, Captain Marvel
  • Kevin Sprout – Ready Player One, Deepwater Horizon
  • Jeffrey Allan Sutherland – Bumblebee, Monsters and Men
  • Sebastian Sylwan
  • Charles Tait – Alita: Battle Angel, Avengers: Infinity War
  • William Gregory Teegarden – Avengers: Infinity War, The Fate of the Furious
  • Dominic Tuohy – Solo: A Star Wars Story, The Mummy
  • Alexander Vegh – Shazam!, A.X.L.
  • Bill Watral – Incredibles 2, Sanjay’s Super Team
  • Arman Yahin – Ded Moroz. Bitva Magov, The Duelist
  • Yee Kwok-Leung – The Leakers, Shock Wave

Latest News from Cartoon Brew