AwardsTV

‘Spongebob’ Creator Stephen Hillenburg Honored With Special Emmy Award

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, were handed out last Friday during a ceremony at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, California.

The awards honor individuals and programs broadcast from 2am-6pm during the 2017 calendar year, with many of the awards focusing on children’s entertainment and animated productions.

This year, an additional honor was presented to Spongebob Squarepants creator Stephen Hillenburg, 56, who was diagnosed last year with the neurodegenerative disease ALS. The Emmy organizers presented him with an honor “for his contribution and impact made in the animation field and within the broadcast industry.”

Despite his diagnosis, Hillenburg has said that he will continue to work on SpongeBob SquarePants “for as long as I am able.” Tom Kenny, the voice of Spongebob, presented the award to Hillenburg, who later came on stage to accept it.

In the regular award categories, no individual series dominated like last year, when Trollhunters picked up six awards. Instead, 13 different animated series were recognized for various achievements, a reflection of the generally strong production values across the board in the current tv animation industry.

Here’s a list of all the animation-related winners from the Creative Arts Emmys:

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
Spongebob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
A Storybots Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force (YouTube Red)

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
Asteroids! (Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional AnnouncementBrand Image Campaign – Network or Program
Nick Jr: Girls in Charge: Girl Power Campaign (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Tom Kenny as Spongebob Squarepants
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
A Storybots Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
Mind of A Chef (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Octonauts (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Marie Thorhauge Torslev, production designer
Through the Woods (Curious World)

Steve C. Meyers, background layout artist

Puppy Dog Pals (Disney Junior)

Tom Caulfield, storyboard artist

Tangled: The Series (Disney Channel)

Michelle Park, color designer

Star vs. the Forces of Evil (DisneyXD)

Robyn Yannoukos, colorist
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Photo at top via National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Latest News from Cartoon Brew