Animation award season is upon us, and it’s turning out to be wildly unpredictable this year. Yesterday Anomalisa made a strong statement by receiving four nominations from the Independent Spirit Awards, marking just the second time in the award’s 31-year-history that they’ve recognized an animated film.

Equally notable, last Sunday at the BAFTA Children’s Awards in London, the feature film prize was presented to Paddington, which beat out last year’s Oscar winner, Big Hero 6, along with two of this year’s contenders — Aardman’s Shaun the Sheep Movie and Pixar’s Inside Out. The award even seemed to surprise Paddington director Paul King, who said, “The idea of winning an award against Pixar is a bit ridiculous, but very flattering and very lovely.”

The Children’s Vote for feature went to Illumination’s Minions. The bright yellow dumplings prevailed in the children’s vote against Big Hero 6, The Boxtrolls, Cinderella, Home, Inside Out, Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, Paddington, Shaun the Sheep Movie, and The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water.

The Amazing World of Gumball won the BAFTA Children’s animation category, while Gravity Falls, which is ending after two seasons, took the international prize.

A complete list of 2015 BAFTA Children’s Awards winners is below:

Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball
Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell

BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Film
Minions

BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Game
Minecraft

BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Television
The Next Step

Channel of the Year
CBBC

Comedy
Gigglebiz
Anna Perowne, Vanessa Amberleigh, Simon Brown

Drama
Katie Morag
Production team

Entertainment
Swashbuckle
Martin Williams-Neale, Geoff Coward, Jon Hancock

Factual
I Am Leo (My Life)
Phil Niland, Cat Lewis, Lyndsay Rowan

Feature Film
Paddington
Paul King, David Heyman

Game
Splatoon
Development team

Independent Production
Somethin’ Else

Interactive: Adapted
The Dumping Ground: You’re the Boss
Development team

Interactive: Original in 2015
Virry
Svetlana Dragayeva, Martin Percy, Joanna Fogler

International
Gravity Falls
Production Team

Learning – Primary
My Life, My Religion
Dawn Langan

Learning – Secondary
Poetry: Between the Lines
Production Team

Performer
Jessica Ransom
Horrible Histories

Pre-School Animation
The Clangers
Production Team

Pre-School Live Action
Old Jack’s Boat
Paul Shuttleworth, Dermot Canterbury, Bernard Cribbins

Presenter
Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes
Sam & Mark’s Big Christmas Wind Up

Short Form
OOglies
Cameron Fraser, Neil Jack, Bob Last

Special Award
Jocelyn Stevenson

Writer
Guy Burt
Harriet’s Army

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew