Last Friday, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners for the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which honor the below-the-line crafts, were held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Baobab Studios’ cg short film Crow: The Legend received the most awards, with four, winning for directing and interactive media for a daytime program, as well two awards for Outstanding Individual in Animation for character designer Kal Athannassov and production designer Cody Gramstad. (The project was also released an immersive vr experience for both Oculus Rift and Oculus Go. Cartoon Brew reported earlier on the vr version.)

Multiple animated series won two awards apiece: Nickelodeon’s The Loud House, Netflix’s Ask the Storybots, Amazon’s Tumble Leaf, and Disney Channel’s Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures.

For the full list of credits for all the winners, see this pdf.

Here are the animation winners:

Short Format Children’s Program
  • Nick Jr Color Song: Red – Nickelodeon
Preschool Children’s Animated Series
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
Children’s Animated Series
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
Special Class Animated Program
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
  • Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Casting for an Animated Series or Special
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Writing for an Animated Program
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
Directing for an Animated Program
  • Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Performer in an Animated Program
  • Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup in Dragons: Race to the Edge – Netflix
Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
  • Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo in Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
  • Six Dreams – Amazon Prime Video
Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
  • Hilda – Netflix
Sound Mixing For An Animated Program
  • Tales Of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
Sound Mixing For A Preschool Animated Program
  • Beat Bugs – Netflix
Sound Editing for an Animated Program
  • Lego DC Comic Super Hero The Flash! – Amazon Prime Video
Sound Editing For A Preschool Animated Program
  • Vampirina – Disney Junior
Music Direction And Composition
  • The Tom & Jerry Show – Cartoon Network
Original Song In A Children’s Or Animated Program
  • “Making a World With My Friend” (Peg+Cat) – PBS
Individual Achievement in Animation (juried award)
  • Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
    Kal Athannassov, character designer
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures (Disney Channel)
    Alan Bodner, production designer
  • Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
    Cody Gramstad, production designer
  • Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)
    Yizhou Li, character animator
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures (Disney Channel)
    Brian Woods, background designer
  • Spirit Riding Free (Netflix)
    Kevin Wotton, storyboard artist

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew