Rick & Morty and Ask Forky Rick & Morty and Ask Forky

The 2020 Creative Arts Emmys, handed out virtually over five nights this week, concluded tonight.

The award for animated program was won by Adult Swim’s Rick and Morty for its “The Vat of Acid Episode.” The Dan Harmon and Justin Roiland-created series bested Big Mouth, Bob’s Burgers, Bojack Horseman, and The Simpsons in the category. It’s the show’s second Emmy win, following its first Emmy in 2018.

With Bojack Horseman having ended its six season run on Netflix earlier this year, tonight’s nomination marked the show’s last chance to win an Emmy Award. While the critically acclaimed show has received numerous other accolades, including four Critics’ Choice Television Awards, three Annie Awards and two Writers Guild of America Awards, it ends its run without ever having won an Emmy Award.

Will Arnett, the voice of the titular character in the Netflix series, had this to say about Bojack’s loss at the Emmys tonight:

On the short form animation side, Pixar’s Toy Story 4 spinoff Forky Asks A Question, one of the flagship series on Disney+, won the Emmy, beating out Robot Chicken and Steven Universe Future.

All of the winners in the animation-related categories are listed below, including the previously-announced juried award winners in the animation, interactive media, and motion design categories.

Animated Program
  • Rick and Morty, “The Vat of Acid Episode” — Adult Swim
Short Form Animated Program
  • Forky Asks a Question, “What Is Love?” — Disney+
Children’s Program

(TIE)

  • Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance — Netflix
  • We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest — HBO
Character Voice-Over Performance
  • Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress — Big Mouth, “How to Have an Orgasm” — Netflix
Main Title Design
  • Godfather Of Harlem — Epix — ABC Signature Studios
Special Visual Effects
  • The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” — Disney+ — Lucasfilm Ltd.
Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
  • Vikings, “The Best Laid Plans” — History — An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Original Interactive Program
  • The Messy Truth VR Experience — Oculus — Magic Labs Media, EAB, RYOT
Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
  • Mr. RobotSeason_4.0 ARG — USA Network — Ralph Interactive, 5th Column Games
Derivative Interactive Program
  • Big Mouth Guide To Life — Netflix — Social Life/Netflix
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation (juried)
  • Archer “Road Trip” — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Jill Dykxhoorn, lead background artist
  • Cosmos: Possible Worlds “Vavilov” — National Geographic — Possible Worlds LLC in association with Fox
    Dan MacKenzie, character animator
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Spear and Fang” — Adult Swim — Cartoon Network Studios
    Genndy Tartakovsky, storyboard artist
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Spear and Fang” — Adult Swim — Cartoon Network Studios
    Scott Wills, art director
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “A Cold Death” — Adult Swim — Cartoon Network Studios
    Stephen DeStefano, character designer
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (juried)
  • Create Together — Youtube — Hitrecord, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals
    Sam Wasserman, executive producer
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt, executive producer
  • The Line — Oculus — Arvore Immersive Experiences
    Ricardo Laganaro, director
    Ricardo Justus, executive producer
    Edouard de Montmort, executive producer
Outstanding Motion Design (juried)
  • Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates — Netflix — A Concordia Studio Production
    Leanne Dare, creative director
    Eben McCue, animator
    Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, animator
    David Navas, animator

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew