AwardsTV

Asian Television Awards Includes Animation Nominees From 7 Countries

The nominations have been announced for the 23rd annual Asian Television Awards, the equivalent of the Emmy Awards for the Asian television industry.

The awards accept entries from a wide range of broadcasters and producers, including free-to-air TV stations, pay-TV platforms, and digital streaming services, as well as independent production houses in Asia. The awards will be presented at the Borneo Convention Center in Kuching, Malaysia over two nights, on January 11 and 12, 2019.

Four of the categories are comprised, either in whole or in part, of animated productions: Best 2d Animated Program, Best 3d Animated Program, Best Children’s Program, and Best Preschool Program. The animation nominees originate from China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, and Australia.

Here are the animation-related categories for the Asian Television Awards:

BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAM
  • Kalari Kids – Conquering Fear – Greengold Animation Pvt Ltd. (Amazon Prime Video, India)
  • Pingu in the City #5, #7, #11​​ – NHK (NKK, Japan)
  • Timescapes – Robot Playground Media (Starhub, Singapore)
  • Guess How Much I Love You: Christmas to the Moon and Back – SLR Productions (ABC Kids, Australia)
  • J-Town – PT. NET Mediatama Television (Net., Indonesia)
BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAM
  • Boonie Bears: The Adventurers – Fantawild Animation (CCTV, China)
  • The Adventure of Haha​​ – Shanghai Toonmax Media Co. (Toonmax TV, China)
  • Running Man – SBS (SBS, South Korea)
  • Sherazade: The Untold Stories – Toonz Entertainment PTE (Amazon Prime, India)​
  • Zombiedumb Season 2 – Anyzac Co. Ltd (KBS, South Korea)
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
  • GG Bond: Dodgeball Legend – Guang Dong Winsing Company (iQiyi, China)
  • Brain of Brains – Shanghai Toonmax Media Co. (Toonmax TV, China)
  • Big Big Kids Awards 2017 – Television Broadcasts Limited (Jade, Hong Kong)​
  • Sing Along With Pinkfong Baby Shark​​ – Smart Study Co. (Media Nusantara Citra-GTV, South Korea)
  • Japangle Stylized Movement – NHK (NHK E, Japan)
  • Einstein-Boy Pianist Bae Yong-jun – SBS (SBS, South Korea)
BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAM
  • Shimajiro: A World of Wow! – Dinosaurs​​ – Benesse Corporation (TV Tokyo, Japan)
  • Sing Along With Pinkfong Baby Shark​​ – Smart Study Co. (Media Nusantara Citra-GTV, South Korea)
  • Boonie Cubs 2 – Fantawild Animation (CCTV, China)
  • Q-Philosophy for Children: What happens when we die? – NHK (NHK E Television, Japan)

Latest News from Cartoon Brew