Awards

Here Are The Nominees For The 2018 European Animation Awards

The nominees for the second annual Emile Awards, honoring the best of European animation, were announced on November 8. The number of nominees in each category this year was increased from three to five projects, allowing for a total of 90 nominees across 18 categories.

The first edition of the awards was a major success, helping to strengthen the booming pan-European animation community and focusing the spotlight on projects that often don’t receive as much attention as they deserve.

This year’s Emile Awards promises to the same in an even grander way, stretching the event out to two days, and introducing conferences, masterclasses, workshops, exhibitions, and screenings, in addition to the main award ceremony.

Looking at the nominees, on the feature film side, Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany) leads with five nominations, followed by four nods apiece for The Breadwinnner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada), Funan (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia), and Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland).

On the tv side, the two most nominated projects are The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark) and The Highway Rat​ (U.K.) with four nominations apiece, followed by Ella, Oscar & Hoo (France), Nate is Late (France, Australia), and Angela’s Christmas (Ireland) with three nominations each.

In terms of country, France has the most nominations with 30, followed by Germany (18), United Kingdom (15), Belgium (15), Denmark (12), Luxembourg (10), Ireland (9), Poland (7), and Spain (6).

Members of the European Animation Awards Association can vote online to select the winers until November 30 (11pm GMT). The winners will be announced during the Emile Awards ceremony on December 8 in Lille, France. For more information on voting or attending the ceremony, visit the association’s website.

Below is the complete list of the 2018 nominees:

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM
  • A Love Letter to the One I Made up​​ – Israel | ​Rachel Gutgarts (director)
  • Bless you!​​ – Poland | ​Paulina Ziolkowska (director)
  • Enough​​ – United Kingdom | ​Anna Mantzaris (director)
  • Petits Poissons​​ – France | ​Noemie Buffat (director)
  • Pura Vida​​ – Estonia | ​Nata Metlukh (director)
BEST DIRECTION IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Bloeistraat 11​​ – Belgium, Netherlands | ​Nienke Deutz (director)
  • Egg​​ – France, Denmark | ​Martina Scarpelli (director)
  • Fest​​ – Germany | ​Nikita Diakur (director)
  • Musical Traumas​​ – Serbia | ​Milos Tomic (director)
  • This Magnificent Cake! – ​​Belgium, France, Netherlands | ​Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors)
BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Cat days​​ – Germany | ​Jon Frickey (director)
  • (Fool Time) Job – France | ​Gilles Cuvelier (director)
  • Have Heart​​ – United Kingdom | ​Will Anderson (director)
  • Last Stop is the Moon​​ – Poland, Lithuania | ​Birute Sodeikaite (director)
  • The Fruits of Clouds​​ – Czech Republic | ​Alzbeta Skalova (artistic director)
  • , Katerina Karhankova (director)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM
  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary – Martin Luther ​​- Denmark | Magnus Igland Møller (director)
  • BBC Winter Olympics “The Fearless Are Here” ​​- United Kingdom | ​Smith & Foulkes (co-directors)
  • Better Humans ​​- United Kingdom | ​Moth Studio (directors)
  • Dancing on Ice​​ – United Kingdom | ​Goodbye Kansas Studios (directors)
  • Lystfiskeren​​ – Denmark | ​Sara Aunbirk (director)
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • Ariol – “Dracuriol” ​​- France | ​Helene Friren (director)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – “Nhooel, Nhooel​” – France | ​Emmanuel Linderer (director)
  • Esther’s Notebooks – “The Hundred Years War” ​​- France | ​Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin (co-directors)
  • Hey Duggee – “The Space Badge” ​​- United Kingdom | ​Grant Orchard (director)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​​- Denmark | ​Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg (co-directors)
BEST WRITING IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • Angela’s Christmas ​​- Ireland | ​Will Collins, Damien O’Connor (writers)
  • Max & Maestro – “The Supersonic Ear​​” – France, Italy, Germany | ​Agathe Robilliard (writer)
  • Nate is Late – “The Invaders” ​​- France, Australia | ​Simon Lecocq (writer)
  • , Sylvain Huchet (head writer)

  • The Highway Rat​​ – United Kingdom | ​Jeroen Jaspaert (writer)
  • Vitello – “Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend” ​​- Denmark | ​Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)
BEST STORYBOARD IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • A New Kind of Magic – “A Fish out of Water” – France | ​Stephane Annette (storyboard artist)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – “The Treasure Map​​” – France | ​David Berthier (storyboard artists), Emmanuel Linderer (storyboard supervisor)
  • Nate is Late – “The Invaders” ​​- France, Australia | J​oseph Herbelin, Jeremy Guiter (storyboard artists), Edouard Kuchiman (storyboard supervisor)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​​- Denmark | ​Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg (storyboard artists)
  • The Highway Rat​​ – United Kingdom | ​Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert (storyboard artists)
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – “Nhooel, Nhooel​​” – France | ​The animation team led by Emmanuel Linderer (director) and Erik Simon (animation supervisor)
  • Nate is Late – “The Invaders” ​​- France, Australia | M​atthieu Giner, Mireille Tran (co-animators)
  • Rolling with the Ronks! – “Take it to the field” ​​- France | J​ean-Christophe Dessaint (animator)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​​- Denmark | ​Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)
  • The Highway Rat​​ – United Kingdom | ​Quentin Vogel (animator) & the Triggerfish animation team
BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • Ariol – “Dracuriol” ​​- France | ​Caz Murrell, Francois-Marc Baillet, Marc Boutavant (co-designers)
  • Claude – “Rampaging Robots​​” – United Kingdom | ​Angeliki Charenia (designer), the Claude art team
  • Esther’s Notebooks – “The Hundred Years War” ​​- France | ​Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Caz Murrell, Tom Viguier & Riad Sattouf (co-designers)
  • Petit Malabar – “The Greedy Algae” ​​- France | ​Bastien Dupriez, Armelle Prunier, Nelly Blumenthal, Helene Younous, Remi Juillet (co-designers)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​​- Denmark | ​Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)
BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • A Man is dead​​ – France |​ Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer)
  • Angela’s Christmas ​​- Ireland | ​Darren Hendley (composer)
  • Animanimals – “Ameise​​” – Germany | ​Christian Heck (composer)
  • Rita Og Krokodille – “Blueberries” ​​- Denmark | ​Tanera Dawkins (composer)
  • The Highway Rat​​ – United Kingdom | ​Rene Aubry (composer)
BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A TV/BROADCAST PRODUCTION
  • Angela’s Christmas ​​- Ireland | ​Peter Blayney, Steve Maher (sound designers)
  • Athleticus – “Middle-distance running​​” – France | ​Celia Sayaphoum (s​ound designer)
  • Oggy and the Cockroaches – “Zmen to the rescue” ​​- France | ​Anne-Sophie Coste, Manuel Drouglazet, Nicolas Maia (sound designers)
  • Pipas & Douglas – “The Princess and the Dragon” – France ​​| ​Romain Anklewicz, Alexandre Lormeau (sound designers)
  • Sounzee – “Rickle Pick” ​​- Hungary |​Adrian Kollar (​s​​ound designer)
BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Another Day of Life ​​- Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (co-directors)
  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen ​​- Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | ​Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt (co-directors)
  • Funan​​ – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​Denis Do (director)
  • Teheran Tabu ​​- Germany, Austria | ​Ali Soozandeh (director)
  • The Breadwinner ​​- Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​Nora Twomey (director)
BEST WRITING IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Another Day of Life ​​- Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia Remirez & Niall Johnson (writers)
  • Chris the Swiss ​​- Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​Anja Kofmel (writer)
  • Funan​​ – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers)
  • Gordon & Paddy ​​- Sweden | ​Janne Vierth (writer)
  • Teheran Tabu ​​- Germany, Austria | ​Ali Soozandeh (writer)
BEST STORYBOARD IN A FEATURE FILM
  • White Fang ​​- France, Luxembourg | ​Simon Andriveau, David Canoville, Lian-Cho Han Jin Kuang, Ahmed Nasri, Oussama Bouacheria (storyboard artists)
  • Dilili in Paris ​​- France, Belgium, Germany | ​Michel Ocelot (storyboard artist)
  • Early Man​​ – United Kingdom | ​Ashley Boddy, Andy Janes, Richard Phelan, Michael Salter, Luis
    Zamora-Pueyo (storyboard artists)
  • Gordon & Paddy ​​- Sweden | ​Elinor Bergman (storyboard artist)
  • The Breadwinner ​​- Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard,
    Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen ​​- Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | ​Mart Kivi, Sam Turner (key animators)
  • Early Man​​ – United Kingdom | ​Early Man character animation team
  • Luis & the Aliens​​ – Germany, Luxembourg, Denmark | ​Jo Bub & Luis and The Aliens animation team
  • The Breadwinner ​​- Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators)
  • Zombillenium​​ – France, Belgium | ​Julien Belloteau, Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Marie-Laure Guisset, Jeanne Irzenski, David Nasser, Romain Vacher (animators)
BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Another Day of Life ​​- Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​Rafał Wojtunik (art director)
  • Chris the Swiss ​​- Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​Simon Eltz, Anja Kofmel, Serge
    Valbert (art director)
  • Funan​​ – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​Michael Crouzat (art director)
  • The Breadwinner ​​- Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​Ciaran Duffy, Reza Raihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen (character designer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear​​ – Denmark | T​roels Christoffersen (production design), Bjørn Pedersen (character model supervisor)
BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Another Day of Life ​​- Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​Mikel Salas (composer)
  • Black is Beltza​​ – Spain | ​Fermin Muguruza, Raul Refree (composers)
  • Chris the Swiss ​​- Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​Marcel Vaid (composer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear​​ – Denmark | F​ridolin Nordsø (composer)
  • Theox​​ – Greece | ​Dimitra Trypani (composer)
BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Another Day of Life ​​- Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​Oriol Tarrago (sound designer)
  • Chris the Swiss ​​- Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​Markus Krohn (sound designer)
  • Funan​​ – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers)
  • Teheran Tabu ​​- Germany, Austria | ​Janis Grossmann (sound designer)
  • The Tower​​ – France, Norway, Sweden |​Christian Holm, Erik Clauss (sound designers)

Four different juries selected the nominees. They were comprised of:

Student & Short films: Niki Lindroth von Bahr​ (Sweden), Aneta Ozorek (Poland), Ulo Pikkov (Estonia)​

Feature Films: Daniel Suljic​ (Croatia), Martin Vandas​ (Czech Republic), Alberto Vazquez​ (Spain)

TV/Broadcast Productions & Commissioned Films: Pierre-Henry Laporterie ​(France), Sabine Andresone​ (Latvia), Ashley Boddy (United Kingdom)

Music & Sound Design: Mikolaj Trzaska ​(Poland), Alexandru Balanescu​ (Romania), Dani Zacarias ​(Spain)

Latest News from Cartoon Brew