Children’s & Family Emmys Children’s & Family Emmys

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has unveiled the nominees for the second Children’s & Family Emmy Awards, the largest Emmy competition the organization oversees. Many of the honors at this awards show were previously handed out as part of the Daytime Emmys.

Nominees in the interactive media, individual achievement, and public service initiative categories will be announced later this month. No date for this year’s ceremony has been announced yet. Its likely NATAS is waiting for the ongoing SAG-AFTRA strike to end before committing to anything.

Disney leads the way with 42 nominations from this year’s animation categories. Next is Netflix with 33 nominations, Nickelodeon with 15, Apple with 11, and Max (HBO Max) with 7. Notably, Youtube productions scored five animation nominations this year, putting the platform on par with PBS, the most-nominated free-to-air broadcaster.

Disney’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur got the most animation nominations of any title this year, with eight. Netflix’s hybrid series Lost Ollie had more nominations in total, with 10, but most of them were in live-action categories. Netflix’s Spirit Rangers was the most recognized preschool series with seven animation nominations.

Rachel Schwartz, director of Daytime and Children’s & Family Emmy Awards, said in a release:

We are very proud of the growth experienced in year two of the Children’s and Family Emmys, especially in the development and cultivation of the new categories dedicated to puppetry.

Daytime and Children’s & Family Emmy Awards head Brent Stanton added:

Programming created for children’s and family viewing has a long history of leading the way in innovation and storytelling. In this year specifically, a year so impacted by artists fighting for fair recognition of their true value, it is more important than ever to honor the excellence of their talents and achievements.

Here are this year’s animation and vfx nominees:

Preschool Series

  • Blue’s Clues & You!, Nickelodeon
  • Helpsters, Apple TV+
  • Sesame Street, HBO Max
  • Slumberkins, Apple TV+
  • Waffles + Mochi’s Restaurant, Netflix

Preschool Animated Series

  • The Adventures of Paddington, Nick Jr.
  • Spirit Rangers, Netflix
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures, Disney+
  • StoryBots: Answer Time, Netflix
  • The Tiny Chef Show, Nickelodeon

Children’s or Young Teen Animated Series

  • Baymax!, Disney+
  • Big City Greens, Disney Channel
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • ONI: Thunder God’s Tale, Netflix
  • Zootopia+, Disney+

Animated Special

  • Looney Tunes Cartoons “Bugs Bunny’s Howl-O-Skreem Spooktacular,” HBO Max
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur “Moon Girl Landing,” Disney Channel
  • Reindeer in Here, CBS
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie, Netflix
  • Snoopy Presents: Lucy’s School, Apple TV+
  • The Wonderful Summer of Mickey Mouse, Disney+

Short Form Program

  • The Big Gathering, PBS Kids
  • I Am Groot, Disney+
  • Sesame Street: Wes’ First Barbershop Haircut, Youtube
  • Sesame Street’s #ComingTogether Word of the Day Series, YouTube
  • Storyline Online, Youtube

Promotional Announcement

  • Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous “Season 5 Campaign,” Netflix
  • Nickelodeon Brand Campaign “Quarter,” “Car,” “We Make Fun,” Nickelodeon
  • PBS Kids “Brand IDs,” PBS Kids

Voice Performance in a Preschool Program

  • Eric Bauza as Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Tweety Bird & Marvin the Martian, Bugs Bunny Builders, Cartoon Network
  • Erin Fitzgerald as Bo, Eleanor Smartypants, Story StoryBerg, Ranger Dot, Oog the CaveBot & Fun Fact Hairdresser, StoryBots: Answer Time, Netflix
  • James Monroe Iglehart as Mr. Puppypaws/Announcer, Superkitties, Disney Junior
  • Cree Summer as Lizard & DeeDee, Spirit Rangers, Netflix
  • Fred Tatasciore as Bang, BlimBlam the Barbarian & Chef Pierre, StoryBots: Answer Tim, Netflix

Voice Performance in a Children’s or Young Teen Program

  • Bob Bergen as Porky Pig, Looney Tunes Cartoons, HBO Max
  • Jack Black as Po, Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight, Netflix
  • Laurence Fishburne as The Beyonder, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon
  • Rob Paulsen as Pinky, Dr. Scratchansniff & Yakko, Animaniacs, Hulu

Younger Voice Performance in a Preschool, Children’s, or Young Teen Program

  • Talon Proc Alford as Eddy Skycedar, Spirit Rangers, Netflix
  • Juliet Donenfeld as Piper, Interrupting Chicken, Apple TV+
  • Maria Nash as Pinecone, Pinecone & Pony, Apple TV+
  • Melissa Povenmire as Gretel, Hamster & Gretel, Disney Channel
  • Isis Celilo Rogers as Summer Skycedar, Spirit Rangers, Netflix
  • Momona Tamada as Onari, ONI: Thunder God’s Tale, Netflix

Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • The Adventures of Paddington, NICK Jr.
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS Kids
  • Interrupting Chicken, Apple TV+
  • Molly of Denali, PBS Kids
  • StoryBots: Answer Time, Netflix
  • The Tiny Chef Show, Nickelodeon

Writing for an Animated Children’s or Young Teen Program

  • Baymax!, Disney+
  • Craig of the Creek, Cartoon Network
  • Karma’s World, Netflix
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • My Dad the Bounty Hunter, Netflix

Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Ada Twist, Scientist, Netflix
  • The Adventures of Paddington, Nick Jr.
  • Mickey Saves Christmas, Disney Channel
  • Spirit Rangers, Netflix
  • The Tiny Chef Show, Nickelodeon

Directing for an Animated Program

  • Baymax!, Disney+
  • The Cuphead Show!, Netflix
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight, Netflix
  • ONI: Thunder God’s Tale, Netflix
  • Zootopia+, Disney+

Voice Directing for an Animated Series

  • Ada Twist, Scientist, Netflix
  • The Ghost and Molly McGee, Disney Channel
  • Kiff, Disney Channel
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • Spirit Rangers, Netflix

Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program

  • Animaniacs, Hulu
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight, Netflix
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons, Max
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi, Disney+
  • Tom and Jerry: Cowboy Up!, Cartoon Network/HBO Max

Original Song for a Preschool Program

  • “The City of Brotherly Love,” Jam Van, Youtube Kids
  • “Community is Everything,” Sesame Street, HBO Max
  • “The Hat Makes The Hatter,” Alice’s Wonderland Bakery, Disney Junior
  • “One Big Family,” Mira, Royal Detective, Disney Junior
  • “One Sacred Thing,” Jam Van, Youtube Kids

Original Song for a Children’s or Young Teen Program

  • “Coming Out of the Dark,” Monster High: The Movie, Nickelodeon
  • “Finally Free,” High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, Disney+
  • “Roll the Dice,” The Cuphead Show!, Netflix
  • “These Kids,” Snow Day, Nickelodeon
  • “You Never Know,” High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, Disney+

Main Title

  • Kiff, Disney Channel
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • The Mysterious Benedict Society, Disney+
  • National Treasure: Edge of History, Disney+
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures, Disney+
  • Superkitties, Disney Junior

Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Ada Twist, Scientist, Netflix
  • Frog and Toad, Apple TV+
  • Get Rolling With Otis, Apple TV+
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures, Disney+
  • StoryBots: Answer Time, Netflix

Editing for an Animated Program

  • Baymax!, Disney+
  • Cars on the Road, Disney+
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • My Dad the Bounty Hunter, Netflix
  • Reindeer in Here, CBS
  • The Wonderful Summer of Mickey Mouse, Disney+
  • Zootopia+, Disney+

Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

  • Let’s Go Luna!, PBS Kids
  • Ridley Jones, Netflix
  • Santiago of the Seas, Nickelodeon
  • Sesame Street: The Nutcracker, Starring Elmo and Tango, HBO Max
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures, Disney+

Sound Mixing and Editing for an Animated Program

  • Batman and Superman: Battle of the Super Sons, Warner Bros.
  • I Am Groot, Disney+
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight, Netflix
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon
  • Star Trek: Prodigy, Nickelodeon

Visual Effects for a Live Action Program

  • Circuit Breakers, Apple TV+
  • Jane, Apple TV+
  • Lost Ollie, Netflix
  • Shape Island, Apple TV+
  • Sweet Tooth, Netflix

Casting for an Animated Program

  • Big City Greens, Disney Channel
  • Eureka!, Disney Junior
  • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Disney Channel
  • The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder, Disney+
  • Spirit Rangers, Netflix

Pictured at top: Spirit Rangers, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Lost Ollie