Breaking: Breakout Indie Hit ‘The Amazing Digital Circus’ Is Getting 9 More Episodes
César Nominees 2024 César Nominees 2024

France’s 49th César Award nominations, including its animation and vfx categories, were announced on Wednesday. Winners will be revealed on February 23 during a ceremony held at L’Olympia in Paris.

This year’s animated feature category is hugely competitive, featuring three titles that could all easily walk away the winner. Alain Ughetto’s No Dogs or Italians Allowed won the 2022 European Film Award for best animated feature, Sébastien Laudenbach and Chiara Malta’s Chicken for Linda! won the Cristal for a feature film at last year’s Annecy, and Mars Express has proved a hit with audiences and screened at numerous key international festivals.

It’s a wildly diverse field this year, featuring a stop-motion story about immigration in the 1920s, a brightly-colored family feature about a mother-daughter relationship, and a noir sci-fi thriller set in a world of androids and extra-planetary settlements.

The animated short category features three titles that have had very limited festival distribution so far in Charlie Belin’s Drôles d’oiseaux, Mathilde Bédouet’s Summer 96, and Denis Do’s La forêt de mademoiselle Tang. The winning film will not only receive the César Award but will also qualify for next year’s Academy Awards.

Here are the animation and vfx nominees for this year’s César awards.

Animated Feature

No Dogs or Italians Allowed
Directed by Alain Ughetto, Produced by Alexandre Cornu, Jean-François Le Corre, Mathieu Courtois

Chicken for Linda!
Directed by Chiara Malta, Sébastien Laudenbach, Produced by Marc Irmer, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Pierre Baussaron

Mars Express
Directed by Jérémie Périn, Produced by Didier Creste

Animated Short

Drôles d’oiseaux
Directed by Charlie Belin, Produced by Virginie Giachino, Jean-Stéphane Michaux

Summer 96
Directed by Mathilde Bédouet, Produced by Ninon Chapuis, Thibault de Gantès, Lucas le Postec, Simon Ingelaere

La forêt de mademoiselle Tang
Directed by Denis Do, Produced by Sébastien Onomo

Visual Effects

Thomas Duval for Acid

Lise Fischer, Cédric Fayolle for The Mountain

Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier, Jean-Louis Autret for Animal Kingdom

Olivier Cauwet for The Three Musketeers (Part 1: D’Artagnan / Part 2: Milady)

Léo Ewald for Vermin

Latest News from Cartoon Brew