zagreb-competition-2019 zagreb-competition-2019

Animafest Zagreb, the second-longest running animation festival in the world, has announced its competition selections for the 2019 edition to take place in the Croatian capital June 3 though 8.

The competition shorts were selected from 1,800 submissions from 86 countries. Eight-hundred seventy films were submitted for the main competition, from which 46 films were picked. The selections in the main competition were made by Daniel Šuljić, artistic director of the festival, and Dea Jagić and Krešimir Zimonić.

An additional 47 shorts comprise the student film competition; selections were made by Šuljić, Tea Stražičić and Dino Krpan. Lastly, this year’s Croatian Film Competition will consist of 20 films.

More details regarding other programs and events at the festival will be announced soon. Here is the full list of competition titles announced:

Grand Competition – Short Film 2019
  • A DOUBLE LIFE, Studio Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands / 2018)
  • ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul (Poland / 2019)
  • ALEXIS INSIDE, Brandon Blommaert (Canada / 2018)
  • AM I A WOLF?, Amir Houshang Moein (Iran / 2018)
  • AT FIRST SIGHT, Sjaak Rood (Netherlands / 2018)
  • CHIMERA, Caleb Wood (United States / 2018)
  • CONCEPTION: CATIE + JEN, Moth Studio (United Kingdom / 2018)
  • DEATH OF THE FILMMAKER, Cornelius Koch (Germany / 2018)
  • DEEP IN THE LAKE – VANITIES, Zoltán Horváth (Switzerland, Belgium, France / 2019)
  • DICKS, John Morena (United States / 2018)
  • DONT KNOW WHAT, Thomas Renoldner (Austria / 2018)
  • DOWN ESCALATION, Shunsaku Hayashi (Japan / 2018)EGG, Martina Scarpelli (France, Denmark / 2018)
  • FACE VALUE, John Morena (United States / 2018)
  • FIVE MINUTES TO SEA, Natalia Mirzoyan (Russia / 2018)
  • FLOOD, Malte Stein (Germany / 2018)
  • FLOWING THROUGH WONDER, Joanna Lurie (France / 2018)
  • FOX BOY, Do-yeon Tak (South Korea / 2018)
  • GIMME!, John Morena (United States / 2018)
  • GRANDS CANONS, Alain Biet (France / 2018)
  • I’M GOING OUT FOR CIGARETTES, Osman Cerfon (France / 2018)
  • IMBUED LIFE, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
  • IN THE FUTURE, Phil Mulloy (United Kingdom / 2019)
  • INVISIBLE, Akihiko Yamashita (Japan / 2018)
  • KIDS, Michael Frei (Switzerland / 2019)
  • MARFA, Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod (United Kingdom / 2018)
  • MUEDRA, Cesar Diaz Melendez (Spain / 2019)
  • MY GENERATION, Ludovic Houplain (France / 2018)
  • MY TRIP TO JAPAN, Dante Zaballa (Argentina, Germany / 2018)
  • NO OBJECTS, Moïa Jobin-Paré (Canada / 2019)
  • ONE OF MANY, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
  • PER ASPERA AD ASTRA, Franck Dion (France / 2019)
  • PER TUTTA LA VITA, Roberto Catani (France, Italy / 2018)
  • ROUGHHOUSE, Jonathan Hodgson (United Kingdom, France / 2018)
  • SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta (Switzerland / 2018)
  • SI SO MI, Zhang Xu Zhan (Taiwan / 2018)
  • SLUG LIFE, Sophie Koko Gate (United Kingdom / 2018)
  • THE FALL OF ROME, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
  • THE JUGGLER, Skirmanta Jakaité (Lithuania, France / 2018)
  • THE OPPOSITES GAME, Lisa LaBracio, Anna Samo (United States / 2019)
  • THE PROCESSION, Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais (Canada / 2019)
  • THE PROPOSAL, Gerlando Infuso (Belgium / 2018)
  • UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS, Regina Pessoa (Portugal, Canada, France / 2019)
  • UNDER THE RIB CAGE, Bruno Tondeur (Belgium, France / 2019)
  • WHERE’S THE BUTTER, BETTY?, Will Anderson (United Kingdom / 2019)
  • WINDSHRIEK, Frédéric Doazan (France / 2019)
Student Film Competition 2019
  • ABEO, Brenda López Zepeda (Concordia University / Canada / 2018)
  • AFTER, Matouš Valchář (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic, 2018)
  • ALEF B’TAMUZ, Yael Reisfeld (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2018)
  • ALMOST THERE, Nelly Michenaud (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2019)
  • AN EYE FOR AN EYE, Julia Ploch (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts / Poland / 2018)
  • APPLESAUCE, Alexander Gratzer (University of Applied Arts Vienna / Austria / 2019)
  • BOOZY WOOZY WONDERLAND, Shiika Okada (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
  • CATPLANETS, Yi Luo (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2018)
  • CLEANING IN PROGRESS, Grant Holden (Edinburgh College of Art / United Kingdom / 2018)
  • CONCRETE, Pirmin Bieri, Aira Joana, Nicolas Roth, Luca Struchen (Luzern / Switzerland / 2018)
  • CUTICLE, Marie Houssin (École Émile Cohl / France / 2018)
  • DESIRE LINE, Ruini Shi (Royal College of Art / United States / 2018)
  • ENTROPIA, Flóra Anna Buda (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest / Hungary / 2018)
  • EVOL, Kayu Leung (MoPA / France / 2018)
  • FORGLEMMEGEI, Katarina Lundquist (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2019)
  • FUN TO COOK “WORLD’S BEST FOOD”, Dongjun Kim (School of Visual Arts / United States / 2018)
  • GRAND BASSIN, Héloïse Courtois, Victori Jalabert, Chloé Plat, Adèle Raigneau (Ecole des nouvelles images / France / 2018)
  • HAPPY ENDING, EunJu Ara Choi (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom / 2018)
  • HORS DE L’EAU, Simon Duong Van Huyen, Joël Durand, Valentin Lucas, Thibault Leclercq, Andrei Sitari (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2018)
  • HORS PISTE, Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet (Ecole des nouvelles images France / 2018)
  • I HAVE PROBLEMS, Zsuzsanna Debreczeni (Budapest Metropolitan University / Hungary / 2018)
  • IAM TWISQ, Red Wong, Ray Mok (Hong Kong City University / Hong Kong / 2018)
  • INSEYED, Jess Hudak (School of Visual Art / United States / 2018)
  • IT’S WET!, Alexis Godard, Nan Huang (EMCA (Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation) /France / 2018)
  • LAS DEL DIENTE, Ana Perez Lopez (California Institute of the Arts / Spain, United States / 2018)
  • LOVE AT THE CROSSROADS, Hee-seung CHOI (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2019)
  • LUST OF HUNT, Monta Andzejevska (Art Academy of Latvia / Latvia / 2018)
  • MY STRANGE ELDER BROTHER, Julia Orlik (National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2018)
  • ONE PERSON, Mahboobeh Kalaee (Tehran Art University / Iran / 2018)
  • PANTIN, Timothée Crabbé (LUCA School of Arts / Belgium / 2018)
  • SAD VIKING, Jennifer Alice Wright (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2018)
  • SATURN IN LEO, Anna Šagadin (Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb / Croatia / 2018)
  • SHALVA (TRANQUILITY), Danna Grace Windsor (California Institute of the Arts / United States / 2018)
  • SOUNDS GOOD, Sander Joon (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia, Denmark / 2019)
  • SPACED OUT, Stella Hartman (Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)
  • SPELL OF THE WEST, Sam Lane (California Institute of the Arts, United States, 2018)
  • STUCK IN THE MIDDLE, Julien Adoum, Etienne Bonafini, Denis Fleurion, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Léo Nezot (Supinfocom Rubika / France / 2018)
  • TAMED, Ekaterina Mikheeva (HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL / Russia / 2018)
  • TECHNO, Atanas Filipov (NATFA ‘Krastio Sarafov’ / Bulgaria / 2018)
  • THE DEATH VENDOR, Jinkyu Jeon (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
  • THE EEL, Silvia Bassoli, Giacomo D’Ancona, Maria Virginia Moratti (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Piemonte / Italy / 2018)
  • THE LIZARD, Ariane Teillet (EMCA, Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation / France / 2018)
  • THE OSTRICH POLITIC, Mohamad Houhou (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2018)
  • THE WAVE, Sae Yun JUNG (Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Germany / 2018)
  • WHISPERING ONION, Akari Hiraoka (Arts University Bournemouth / United Kingdom / 2018)
  • WILD LOVE, Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux (Ecole des nouvelles images / France / 2018)
  • WONG, BITTER GOURD, WENG CHON WONG (Shih Chien University / Taiwan / 2019)
Croatian Film Competition 2019
  • A CAT IS ALWAYS FEMALE, Martina Meštrović, Tanja Vujasinović (Croatia / 2019)
  • A DEMONSTRATION OF BRILLIANCE IN FOUR ACTS, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Estonia, Croatia / 2018)
  • A DUNGEON ARTIST, Davor Međurečan (Croatia / 2018)
  • ABOP – RIGHT NOW, Katrin Novaković (Croatia / 2018)
  • EUTANAZIJA, Joško Marušić (Croatia / 2018)
  • GONE WITH THE RAIN, Siniša Ercegovac (Croatia / 2018)
  • GROW UP TO BE A LITTLE TREE, Noemi Ribić (Croatia / 2019)
  • I WON’T, Jasna Čagalj (Croatia / 2019)
  • I’M NOT THERE, Mirta Filipović (Croatia / 2018)
  • IMBUED LIFE, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
  • MISPLACED MEMORIES, Ivana Radić (Croatia / 2019)
  • ONE OF MANY, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
  • SATURN IN LEO, Anna Šagadin (Croatia / 2018)
  • SCREAM, Petra Balekić (Croatia, France / 2018)
  • SMILE, Matea Kovač (Croatia / 2019)
  • SORROW I KNOW, Sandro Toth (Croatia / 2018)
  • SPACED OUT, Stella Hartman (Croatia / 2019)
  • THE FALL OF ROME, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
  • THE M, Karla Skok (Croatia / 2019)
  • TOOFA & POOFA, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018)

(Pictured at top, l to r: “Am I a Wolf?,” “Fox Boy,” “My Trip to Japan”)

Latest News from Cartoon Brew