Awards

Annecy: ‘Funan,’ ‘Bloeistraat 11’ Top 2018 Annecy (Complete List of Winners)

Belgian production company Lunanime had a grand showing at this year’s Annecy International Animated Film Festival, taking home the Cristals for both feature and short film at the Saturday evening award ceremony.

Its feature film, Denis Do’s Funan, was a hand-drawn film exploring the life of a family under the regime of the Khmer Rouge. It was a co-production with studios in Cambodia, France, and Luxembourg.

Lunanime’s short film, Nienke Deutz’s Bloeistraat 11, co-produced with The Netherlands, is a knowing portrayal of puberty, depicting two best friends whose friendship becomes strained as their bodies start to change and they begin exploring sexuality.

Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner picked up the audience award and jury award for feature film.

Pixar artist Trevor Jimenez’s indie short Weekends repeated that feat on the short side, also picking up audience and jury awards for short film.

The Cristal for graduation film went to Royal College of Art’s Jenny Jokela and her film Barbeque. The Cristal for tv production went to Tonko House’s Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems.

The 42nd edition of the festival hosted a record-breaking 11,700 badgeholders, 17% more than in 2017.

A complete list of winners can be found below:

TV and Commissioned Films

Cristal for a Commissioned Film
Leica “Everything in Black and White”
Mateus de Paula Santos – Vetor Zero / Lobo – Brazil

Jury Award
Mark Lotterman “Happy”
Alice Saey – France, The Netherlands

Cristal for a TV Production
Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems “Yellow Flower”, “Hello Nice to Meet You”
Erick Oh – Tonko House – USA, Japan

Jury Award for a TV Series
We Bare Bears “Panda’s Art”
Daniel Chong – Cartoon Network Studios – USA

Jury Award for a TV Special
The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who’s Walking
Thomas Sheppard – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios – USA

Graduation Films

Cristal for a Graduation Film
Barbeque
Jenny Jokela – Royal College of Art – United Kingdom

Jury Award
Inanimate
Lucia Bulgheroni – National Film and Television School – United Kingdom

Jury Distinction
Hybrids
Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion – MOPA (Supinfocom Arles) – France

Animation Off-Limits

Off-Limits Award – Short Film (tie)
An Excavation of Us (Le Déterrement de Nous)
Shirley Bruno – Le Fresnoy, Studio National des Arts Contemporains – France, Greece, Haiti

Boy Transcoded from Phosphene (Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno)
Rodrigo Faustini – Brazil

Feature Films

Cristal for a Feature Film
Funan
Denis Do – Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC Films, Webspider Productions, IThinkAsia – Belgium, Cambodia, France, Luxembourg

Jury Award
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey – Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions, Studio 352 – Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Jury Distinction
The Wolf House (La casa lobo)
Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña – Diluvio – Chile

Audience Award
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey – Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions, Studio 352 – Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Short Films

Cristal for a Short Film
Bloeistraat 11
Nienke Deutz – Lunanime, Need Productions, Windmill Film, Beast Animation – Belgium, The Netherlands

Jury Award
Weekends
Trevor Jimenez – Past Lives Productions – USA

Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a First Film
Egg
Martina Scarpelli – Miyu Productions, Late Love – France, Denmark

Jury Distinction
Cyclistes (Biciklisti)
Veljko Popovic – Lemonade 3D, Krupni Kadar, Bagan Films – Croatia, France

Audience Award
Weekends
Trevor Jimenez – Past Lives Productions – USA

Latest News from Cartoon Brew