The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has announced the nominations for its 2019 Canadian Screen Awards celebrating the previous year’s most accomplished Canadian productions and artists on screens big and small.

On the feature film side there is no award for animated features yet, however, Benoît Godbout’s Racetime (La course des tuques) scored mentions in two categories alongside live-action films: Best Adapted Screenplay (Paul Risacher, Claude Landry, Maxime Landry) and Best Sound Editing (Christian Rivest, Stephan Bergeron, Guy Pelletier). Racetime was produced by Carpediem Film & Tv.

Meanwhile, Alison Snowden and David Fine’s Oscar-nominated Animal Behaviour made the cut among the Best Animated Short nominees. Three of the five nominees in the category, including Animal Behaviour, are productions of the National Film Board of Canada.

In addition to the animation-specific categories, numerous animation projects slipped into mostly non-animation categories. For example, in the Best Documentary Feature Award, Leon Lee’s Letter from Masanjia, about a prisoner in a Chinese labor camp, includes animated sequences created by Montreal-based Eltoro Studio. There is also Charlie Tyrell’s mixed-media My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes, nominated for Best Short Documentary, which combines stop-motion, archival footage, and 2d animation. Tyrell’s short was also shortlisted for the Academy Award for documentary short subject, but didn’t make into the final five nominees.

The VRV series Gary and His Demons also picked up two nominations, for Best Web Program or Series — Fiction and Best Writing — Web Program or Series.

The awards will be presented over six days during Canadian Screen Week (March 25-31, 2019) in Toronto, Canada. This is the 7th Canadian Screen Awards, but the honors, dating back to 1949, were earlier known as the Canadian Film Awards and Genie Awards.

Here are the nominees in the animation categories:

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
  • A Visit (Une visite) directed by Parissa Mohit. Produced by Une visite
  • Animal Behaviour directed by Alison Snowden and David Fine. Produced by NFB
  • Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) directed by Amanda Strong. Produced by Spotted Fawn Productions.
  • Caterpillarplasty directed by David Barlow-Krelina. Produced by NFB
  • The Subject (Le Sujet) directed by Patrick Bouchard. Produced by NFB
BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM OR SERIES
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (DHX Media)
    Mark Evestaff, Josh Scherba, Kirsten Newlands, Steven Denure, Ken Faier, Rick Mischel, Lesley Jenner, James Brown
  • Corner Gas Animated
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films)
    Brent Butt, David Storey, Virginia Thompson, Leslie Thomas, Robert de Lint, Andrew Carr, Jonas Diamond
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series
    Teletoon (Teletoon)
    (Nelvana Ltd.)
    Jane Crawford, Rick Mischel, Scott Dyer, Helen Lebeau, Irene Weibel, Tracey Dodokin
  • PAW Patrol
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
    Jennifer Dodge, Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jason McKenzie, Christina Sang – St. Catherine, David Sharples, Damian Temporale
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again
    Netflix (Netflix)
    (9 Story Media Group)
    Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Brenda Wall, Michelle Awad
BEST PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAM OR SERIES
  • Dino Dana
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Eric Beldowski
  • Ranger Rob
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Corus Entertainment)
    Vanessa Esteves, Helen Lebeau, Alex Bar, Scott Dyer, Oliver Kane
  • Rusty Rivets
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc.)
    Jennifer Dodge, Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jaelyn Galbraith, Jane Sobol
  • Studio K
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Lisa Wisniewski
  • The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. )
    Lisa Olfman, Joy Rosen, Lawrence S. Mirkin
BEST DIRECTION, ANIMATION
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services – “Cupcake’s Big Surprise”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Entertainment One)
    Pedro Eboli
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series – “A Few Good Monsters”
    Teletoon (Teletoon)
    (Nelvana Ltd.)
    Robin Budd
  • Super Dinosaur – “Big Brother”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD)
    William Lau
  • The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! – “The Search for String”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. )
    Paul Hunt
  • Wishfart – “We Can Eat Sand”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wishfart Productions Inc.)
    Jason Groh
BEST SOUND, ANIMATION
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series – “The Legend of Pumpkin Guts”
    Teletoon (Teletoon)
    (Nelvana Ltd.)
    Ryan Araki, Andrew McDonnell, Simon Berry, Sue Robertson, Julia Snell
  • PAW Patrol – “Ultimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
    Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Kyle Peters
  • Super Dinosaur – “The Great Race”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD)
    Miguel Nunes
  • Supernoobs
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (DHX Media)
    Mike Mancuso, Ryan Eligh, Joe Tetreau, Dante Winkler, Eric Mattar-Hurlbut, Paul Talbott
  • Wishfart – “We Are Cheetah Face!”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wishfart Productions Inc.)
    Scott McCrorie
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, ANIMATION
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – “Something Fishy”
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (DHX Media)
    Steffan Andrews
  • Esme & Roy – “Two Can Play At That Game”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Ltd.)
    Jonathan Evans, Daniel Ingram
  • Mother Nature is Trying to Kill You
    Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
    (Exploration Production Inc. )
    Derek Treffry, Greg Fisher
  • PAW Patrol – “Ultimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
    James Chapple, Graeme Cornies, David Kelly, Brian Pickett
  • Ranger Rob – “Sea Monsters of Big Sky Park”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Corus Entertainment)
    Neil Parfitt
BEST PERFORMANCE, ANIMATION
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (DHX Media)
    Cle Bennett
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (DHX Media)
    Sean Cullen
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series
    Teletoon (Teletoon)
    (Nelvana Ltd.)
    Bryn McAuley
  • Top Wing
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (9 Story Media Group )
    Bryn McAuley
  • The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. )
    Martin Short
BEST WRITING, ANIMATION
  • Corner Gas Animated – “Squatch Your Language”
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films)
    Brent Butt
  • Mysticons – “The Princess and the Pirate”
    YTV (YTV Canada Inc.)
    (NELVANA LIMITED)
    Sean Jara
  • Wishfart – “Does This Please The Jigmaster”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wishfart Productions Inc.)
    Emer Connon
  • Wishfart – “Litterfools Ain’t Cool”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wishfart Productions Inc.)
    John Hazlett, Lienne Sawatsky, Dan Williams
  • Wishfart – “Aw, Man!”
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wishfart Productions Inc.)
    Stephanie Kaliner
BEST CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT – CHILDREN’S AND YOUTH
  • Daisy & the Gumboot Kids
    (Imagine Create Media Inc.)
    Tracey Mack, Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, David Roncin, Dave Valleau, David Lam, Terry Dee
  • Dino Dana Digital
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Javier Plana, Mark Cautillo, Brian Andrade, Jermaine Williams, Andrew Eastmond, Andrew Ebert, Nathan Langdon, Roslyn Stockton, Sean Hamilton, Alex Gordon, Leisha-Marie Riddel, Deanna Ip, Leo Kouvaris, Adriano Bertuzzo, Kevin Gan, Michael Pearce, Rachel Cravit, Christopher Coey, Geordie Telfer
  • Finding Stuff Out Online
    (Smiley Guy Studios)
    Jonas Diamond, Jonathan Finkelstein, Mindy Laxer, Marie Morency-Lee, Brad Sears
  • Miaomiao’s Chinese for Kids
    (Lofty Sky Entertainment)
    Jason Loftus
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • Killjoys – “The Kids are Alright?”
    Space (Bell Media)
    (Temple Street)
    Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Paterson, Lara Osland, Tim Sharp, Rachad Meya, David Rezek, Mohsin Kazi, Min Young Kim, Chris Doe
  • Reboot: The Guardian Code – “Black Hole”
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Wow Unlimited Media Inc)
    Michael Dowding, Steven Elford, Marcel Simons
  • Travelers – “Ave Machina”
    Showcase (Corus Entertainment)
    (Peacock Alley Entertainment)
    Curt Miller, Terry Hutcheson, Tim Mulvihill, Dan Dixon, Sean Gilhooly, Rob Geddes, Brent Veal, Elaine Fung, Jun Matsumaru, Mitch Stuart
  • Wynonna Earp – “War Paint”
    Space (Bell Media)
    (SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
    Lon Molnar, Giancarlo Derchie, Mike Duffy, Che Spencer, Anthony De Chellis, Mike Kwan, Frank Calero, Michael Enzbrunner, Parastu Rezaie, Mark Ferguson
  • Vikings – “Moments of Vision”
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Take 5 Productions Inc.)
    Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, Michael Borrett, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Colin Hui, Paul Wishart, Jim Maxwell, Kieran Mckay
BEST VIRTUAL REALITY GAME
  • Flow Weaver
    (Stitch Media)
    Evan Jones, Lucas J.W. Johnson, Claris Cyarron, Chad Yu, Kelvin Put
  • Museum of Symmetry
    (National Film Board of Canada)
    Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

(Pictured at top, l to r: “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes,” “Animal Behaviour,” “Racetime”)

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew