Canadian Screen Awards 2020 Canadian Screen Awards 2020

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has announced the nominations for its 2020 Canadian Screen Awards, which celebrate Canadian productions and artists across cinema, television, and digital media.

The awards comprise well over a hundred categories, only a handful of which cover animation. The animated shorts category includes two productions by the National Film Board of Canada (NFB), Regina Pessoa’s Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days and Chris Dainty’s Shannon Amen. For now, there’s no category for animated features.

The Comedy Network’s Corner Gas Animated leads the series pack with six nominations; it picked up an award for best writing at last year’s awards. TVOKids’s PAW Patrol, which took three awards last year, comes next with four nominations.

A few animated projects also feature in categories that are predominantly non-animation — notably, the NFB’s Gymnasia, by the directors of the Oscar-nominated Madame Tutli-Putli, is up for best immersive experience (fiction). Elsewhere, eight nominations have been given to the live-action The Twentieth Century, the feature debut of established experimental animator Matthew Rankin.

The awards will be presented over seven days during Canadian Screen Week (March 23-29, 2019) in Toronto, Canada. This is the 8th edition of the Canadian Screen Awards, but the honors, dating back to 1949, were earlier known as the Canadian Film Awards and Genie Awards. For a full list of nominees, head to the official website.

Below are the nominees in the categories that exclusively or predominantly cover animation:

Best Animated Short
  • Docking (Trevor Anderson, Alyson Richards)
  • Giant Bear (Neil Christopher, Daniel Gies, Emily Paige)
  • Pinch (Diego Maclean)
  • Shannon Amen (Chris Dainty, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima)
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days (Regina Pessoa, Abi Feijó, Julie Roy, Reginald de Guillebon)
Best Visual Effects, Film
  • Astronaut (Sam Javanrouh, Helen Thach)
  • Brotherhood (Adam Jewett, Steve Ramone, Michelle Brennen, Tim Sibley, Aneesh Bhatnagar, Saikrishna (Sai) Aleti, Peter Giliberti, Alex Basso, Arminus Billones, Marshall Lau)
  • Road to the Lemon Grove (Steven Sangster)
  • Sympathy for the Devil/Sympathie pour le diable (Benoît Brière, Kinga Sabela)
  • The Song of Names (Marc-Antoine Rousseau)
Best Animated Program or Series
  • Corner Gas Animated
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    Moving Mountoons II Inc.
    Brent Butt, David Storey, Virginia Thompson, Leslie Thomas, Jonas Diamond
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    Entertainment One
    Olivier Dumont, Randi Yaffa, Pedro Eboli, Luciana Eguti, Paulo Muppet, Mark Satterthwaite, Tristan Homer
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    9 Story Media Group
    Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison, Angela C. Santomero, Tanya Green, Julie Soebekti, Sarah Wallendjack
  • Total Dramarama
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    Fresh TV Inc., Elliott Animation
    Tom McGillis, Jennifer Pertsch, George Elliott, Brian Irving, Wren Errington, Sonia Santarelli
  • Wild Kratts
    TVOKids (TVO)
    9 Story Media Group
    Vince Commisso, Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Blake Tohana, Nora Keely, Cheryl Knapp
Best Pre-school Program or Series
  • Abby Hatcher
    TVOKids (TVO)
    Spin Master Hatching Productions Inc.
    Rob Hoegee, Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Laura Clunie, Jamie Whitney, Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Tracey Dodokin, Cynthia Taylor
  • Dino Dana
    TVOKids (TVO)
    Sinking Ship Entertainment
    J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop
  • PAW Patrol
    TVOKids (TVO)
    Spin Master Paw Productions 6 Inc.
    Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Matt Beatty, David Sharples, Damian Temporale, Sarah Williams
  • Rusty Rivets
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc.
    Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jaelyn Galbraith, Jane Sobol
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom
    CBC (CBC)
    Guru Studio
    Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Jeremy Larner, Bill Schultz, Mimi Valdés, Pharrell Williams, Dominique Bazay
Best Direction, Animation
  • Abby Hatcher — “When Abby Met Bozzly”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    Spin Master Hatching Productions Inc.
    Kyran Kelly
  • Corner Gas Animated — “Bush League”
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    Moving Mountoons II Inc.
    Stephen Evans, Mateusz Garbulinski
  • PAW Patrol — “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    Spin Master Paw Productions 6 Inc.
    Charles E. Bastien
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom — “Happy Hearts Day”
    CBC (CBC)
    Guru Studio
    Harold Harris
  • Wild Kratts — “The Real Ant Farm”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    9 Story Media Group
    Chris Kratt, Chris Roy, Louis Champagne
Best Writing, Animation
  • Corner Gas Animated — “Doctors Without Boarders”
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Moving Mountoons II Inc.)
    Kate Hewlett
  • Corner Gas Animated — “Hedge Your Debts”
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Moving Mountoons II Inc.)
    Diana Frances
  • Go Away Unicorn! — “Claus Out, Unicorn!”
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Sonar Entertainment)
    Alex Ganetakos
  • Go Away Unicorn! — “You Rule, Unicorn!”
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Sonar Entertainment)
    Evan Thaler Hickey
  • Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series — “The Three Mustardteers”
    Netflix (Netflix)
    (TPBA1 Productions Inc.)
    Mike Smith, JP Tremblay, Robb Wells, Norm Hiscock, Michael Rowe
Best Sound, Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna! — “Amazing Man”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group)
    Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Matt McKenzie, Dante Winkler
  • PAW Patrol — “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Paw Productions 6 Inc.)
    Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Tim Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante
  • Supernoobs — “Noob And Improved”
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (DHX Media)
    Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Paul Talbott, Dante Winkler, Eric Mattar-Hurlbut
  • Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series — “The Three Mustardteers”
    Netflix (Netflix)
    (TPBA1 Productions Inc.)
    Brian Power, Jeremy Van Slyke, Matt Dawson, Bob Melanson
  • Wild Kratts — “The Real Ant Farm”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group)
    Richard Spence-Thomas
Best Original Music, Animation
  • Abby Hatcher — “Peepertime Blues”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Hatching Productions Inc.)
    Ryan Carlson, Brendan Quinn
  • The Daniel Tiger Movie: Won’t You Be Our Neighbour?
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (9 Story Media Group)
    Brian Pickett, Graeme Cornies, James Chapple, David Kelly
  • Let’s Go Luna! — “Bob the Plant”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group)
    Amin Bhatia, Chris Tait, Ari Posner, Kris Kuzdak
  • PAW Patrol — “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Paw Productions 6 Inc.)
    Brian Pickett, Graeme Cornies, James Chapple, David Kelly
  • Rusty Rivets — “Secret Agent Rusty / Moon Walkin’ Rusty”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc.)
    Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt
Best Performance, Animation
  • Agent Binky: Pets Of The Universe
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Paul Braunstein
  • Corner Gas Animated
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Moving Mountoons II Inc.)
    Brent Butt
  • Corner Gas Animated
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Moving Mountoons II Inc.)
    Eric Peterson
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services
    Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
    (Entertainment One)
    Mark Little
  • Esme and Roy
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Patrick McKenna
Best Visual Effects, Television
  • D-Day in 14 Stories
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Yap Films)
    Will Garrett, Terry Rose, Joel Skeete, Deji Odontu, Ryan Moser, Xiang Jiang, Noah Conti, Farhad Hosseinpouri, Liam Campbell, Dan Rojaz
  • Dino Dana — “Dino Territory/Prehistoric Predator”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    Matthew J.R. Bishop, Michael Griffith, Steve Lowry, Ila Soleimani, Curtis Hsiung, Bruno Tacchino, Aravindan Rajasingham, Kelly MacFarlane, Stephen Curran, Holden Mohring
  • Killjoys — “Last Dance”
    Space (Bell Media)
    (Temple Street)
    Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Andre Miranda, Chris Doe, Rachad Meya, David Bouhs, Jay Stanners, Mohsin Kazi
  • Vikings — “What Happens in the Cave”
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Take 5 Productions Inc.)
    Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Jim Maxwell, Warren Lawtey, Ovidiu Cinazan, Kieran McKay, Maria Gordon
Best Production, Interactive
  • Clit Me
    National Film Board of Canada
    Hugues Sweeney, Noémie Beaulac, Stéphanie Dupuis, Maude Fraser-Jodoin, Laurence Gélinas, Audrey Malo, Léa Martin, Vincent Paradis, Catherine Sabourin
  • KENK: The Interactive Graphic Novel
    Pop Sandbox Inc.
    Alex Jansen, Richard Poplak, Jason Gilmore, Nick Marinkovich, Adam Putter
  • Super Queeroes
    CBC Arts
    Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz
  • Un/tied Shoes
    National Film Board of Canada
    Evie Ruddy, Tracey Lebedovich, Nicholas Klassen
Best Video Game Narrative
  • East of the Rockies
    Jam3, National Film Board of Canada
    Joy Kogawa, Rob McLaughlin, Jason Legge, Dirk van Ginkel
  • Lightbearer
    Compulsion Games
    Alex Epstein, Mark Slutsky, Lisa Hunter
  • Roger & James in They Came From Below
    Compulsion Games
    Alex Epstein, Lisa Hunter, Mark Slutsky

(Images at top, left to right: “Gymnasia,” “Shannon Amen,” “Corner Gas Animated.”)

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew