Awards

‘Prince Ivandoe,’ And ‘The Breadwinner’ Dominate European Animation Awards; Full Winners List

The 2018 European Animation Awards were handed out Saturday evening at Le Nouveau Siècle theatre in Lille, France. The Danish Cartoon Network series The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe dominated the television side, winning four of the seven Emile Awards for broadcast production, while Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner did the same on the feature film side, winning four awards.

Other feature film awards were presented to Funan and Another Day of Life, while the best student film was presented to Anna Mantzaris’ Enough. In the key short film category, Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels won best direction for This Magnificent Cake!

A detailed report from the ceremony will follow. Here is the complete list of winners from tonight’s event:

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM

Anna Mantzaris (director) for Enough (United Kingdom)

BEST DIRECTION IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors) for This Magnificent Cake! (Belgium, France, Netherlands)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Gilles Cuvelier (director) for (Fool) Time Job (France)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM


Magnus Igland Møller (director) for A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary – Martin Luther (Denmark>

TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTIONS
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg (co-directors)
for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark)

BEST WRITING IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers) for Vitello “Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend” (Denmark)

BEST STORYBOARD IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg (storyboard artists)
for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark)

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators) for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)
for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark)

BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer) for A Man is dead (France)

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION


Célia Sayaphoum (sound designer) for Athleticus “Middle-distance running” (France)

FEATURE FILM
BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

Nora Twomey (director) for The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada)

BEST WRITING IN A FEATURE FILM

Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers) for Funan (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia)

BEST STORYBOARD IN A FEATURE FILM

Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard, Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists) for The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada)

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE FILM

Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators) for The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM


Ciaran Duffy, Reza Riaihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen (character designer) for The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada)

BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A FEATURE FILM

Mikel Salas (composer) for Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany)

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM


Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers) for Funan (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia)

LOTTE REINIGER LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clare Kitson

Latest News from Cartoon Brew