Breaking: Breakout Indie Hit ‘The Amazing Digital Circus’ Is Getting 9 More Episodes
'The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror XXXIII 'The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror XXXIII

Winners of the 75th Creative Arts Emmys were unveiled over the weekend, where the major animation and vfx categories were distributed across the two-night event.

The 2023 Emmys were originally scheduled to take place last September, but the dual writers’ and actors’ strikes forced the awards to be delayed until this month.

Perennial contender The Simpsons won the award for outstanding animated program for its Halloween episode, “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII,” and character layout artist Nik Ranieri won an individual achievement in animation award for his work on the show. The Simpsons has now won 37 Primetime Emmy Awards from 100 nominations.

Maya Rudolph won her third outstanding character voice-over performance Emmy for playing Connie the Hormone Monsteress on Netflix’s Big Mouth, which will end its eight-season run later this year.

Max’s The Last of Us won the Emmy for outstanding special visual effects in a season or movie. The show features more than 3,000 vfx shots created by a roster of studios including DNEG, Wētā FX, Distillery VFX, Zero VFX, Important Looking Pirates, beloFX, Storm Studios, Wylie Co., RVX, Assembly, Crafty Apes, UPP, RISE, Framestore, Digital Domain and MAS.

Apple TV+’s Five Days at Memorial episode “Day Two” was honored as having the best visual effects in a single episode. The show is produced by ABC Signature in association with Apple; its principal vfx vendors are Stormborn, El Ranchito, and UPP.

Winners of this year’s juried individual achievement in animation awards were first announced back in June.

2023 Animation Emmy Winners
Outstanding Animated Program
  • Bob’s Burgers “The Plight Before Christmas,” Fox (20th Television Animation)
  • Entergalactic, Netflix (Mad Solar, Khalabo Ink Society, Edelgang)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Shadow of Fate,” Adult Swim (Cartoon Network Studios)
  • Rick and Morty “Night Family,” Adult Swim, (Rick and Morty LLC, Williams Street)
  • WINNER: The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII,” Fox, (A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
  • Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story “Honeymoon Bliss,” Netflix (shondalandmedia)
  • Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Family Guy “A Bottle Episode,” Fox (20th Television Animation)
  • Mel Brooks as The Narrator, History of the World Part II “VIII,” Hulu (20th Television, Searchlight Television)
  • WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress, Big Mouth “Asexual Healing,” Netflix (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes as Gladys, Crank Yankers “Wanda Sykes, JB Smoove & Adam Carolla,” Comedy Central (Kimmelot, ITV)
  • Ali Wong as Bertie, Tuca & Bertie “Fledging Day,” Adult Swim (The Tornante Company)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or Movie
  • Andor, Disney+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)
  • House Of The Dragon, HBO Max (HBO in association with 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, and GRRM Productions)
  • WINNER: The Last Of Us, HBO Max (HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog)
  • The Lord Of The Rings: The Rings Of Power, Prime Video (Amazon Studios)
  • The Mandalorian, Disney+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • WINNER: Five Days at Memorial “Day Two,” Apple TV+ (ABC Signature in association with Apple)
  • The Nevers “It’s a Good Day,” Tubi (HBO, Mutant Enemy Productions)
  • Shadow and Bone “Rusalye,” Netflix (21 Laps Entertainment and Chronology for Netflix)
  • Ted Lasso “Mom City,” Apple TV+ (Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television)
  • The Umbrella Academy “Marigold,” Netflix (UCP for Netflix)
  • Wednesday “A Murder of Woes,” Netflix (• A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
  • WINNER: Entergalactic (Netflix) Meybis Ruiz Cruz, Lead Character Designer
  • WINNER: More Than I Want to Remember (Paramount+) Maya Edelman, Animation Director
  • WINNER: Star Wars: Visions – “Screecher’s Reach” (Disney+) Almu Redondo, Art Director
  • WINNER: The Simpsons – “Lisa The Boy Scout” (Fox) Nik Ranieri, Character Layout

Pictured at top: The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII”

Latest News from Cartoon Brew