Award Season FocusAwardsDisneyPixar

‘Inside Out’ Dominates Annie Awards With 10 Wins – Complete Winners List

At one point during tonight’s ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards ceremony in Los Angeles, after Pixar had won its umpteenth award, SpongeBob Squarepants voice actor Tom Kenny asked the audience, “When are we going to start calling these awards The Pixies?”

It might have been more appropriate to ask when they’d start calling them The Disneys. The Walt Disney Company absolutely dominated tonight, winning 18 out of 31 possible awards. Disney was nominated in only 24 categories, so they won 75% of the categories in which they were eligible (including five for Disney TV Animation and 2 for ILM), leaving table scraps for the rest of the animation industry.

Pixar’s Inside Out, of course, led the way for Disney, winning 10 awards, including the top prize for feature film. The only award in the feature category that it didn’t win was for animated effects, which was won by Pixar’s other film, The Good Dinosaur.

It’s hard to think of a more worthy winner than Inside Out (which ranks as one of Pixar’s very best in my book), but the fact that it ran the table on almost every feature award — not to mention that Disney won 75% of the awards that it was eligible for — raises serious questions about the Annies voting process and whether voters are actually voting for the nominees or being influenced by other factors.

It’s especially problematic because the Walt Disney Company pressured ASIFA-Hollywood to overhaul the Annie voting process just a few years ago — over this exact issue! As readers may recall, in 2010, Disney Animation and Pixar president Ed Catmull, along with John Lasseter, withdrew all of Disney’s productions from the Annie Awards in protest that Kung Fu Panda had won too many awards the prior year.

“We believe there is an issue with the way the Annies are judged, and have been seeking a mutually agreeable solution with the board,” Catmull told Variety at the time. “Although some initial steps have been taken, the board informed us that no further changes would be made to address our concerns.”

Catmull and Lasseter’s strong-arm tactic eventually led to the ouster of ASIFA-Hollywood’s president, Antran Manoogian, who was replaced by the team of Frank Gladstone and Jerry Beck. An advisory committee of feature animation studios was formed, and numerous changes were made to the voting procedures to ensure that voters would judge categories on the merits of individual accomplishment rather than voting for a single popular film.

None of those supposed voting changes mattered tonight as Inside Out proved untouchable. And it’s unlikely that Catmull or Lasseter will be complaining or pulling out of the Annies again after their own studio won every single feature film award.

Here is the complete list of winners. Congratulations to all!

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production

  • He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject

  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Man and Dog – Psyop

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel

Best Student Film

  • ed – Taha Neyestani
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios – Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • The Revenant – Judy – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment – Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Evolve – 2K Games – Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation – Director: Matt Braly

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Director: Pete Docter

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Michael Giacchino

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion – Production Design: Kevin Dart
    Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Nominee: Kevin Nolting
JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

  • Joe Ranft
  • Phil Roman
  • Isao Takahata

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Don Hahn

Latest News from Cartoon Brew