coco_annieawards coco_annieawards
Awards

Walt Disney Company Picks Up 33 Annie Award Nominations, Including 13 For ‘Coco’

Disney-Pixar’s Coco leads all projects with 13 nominations at the 45th annual ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards.

The dominance of a Walt Disney Company animated film is reminiscent of the last two years when Inside Out and Zootopia led the pack respectively.

Among its various divisions, the Walt Disney Company also leads all animation-producing companies with 33 nominations. Dreamworks Animation was the second-most honored studio with 22 nominations.

On the tv side, Disney’s Mickey Mouse and Dreamworks’ Trollhunters lead the way with six nominations apiece, followed by Adult Swim’s Samurai Jack which came up with four nominations.

Besides Coco, the other nominees in the animated feature category are Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Cars 3, Despicable Me 3, and The Boss Baby.

The Annies introduced a new category in 2015 for independent features that screen in less than 1,000 theaters, and the nominees in that category are In This Corner of the World, Loving Vincent, Napping Princess, The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales, and The Breadwinner. The latter film was the second-most nominated feature with 10 nominations.

The complete list of nominees is below:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    
DreamWorks Animation
  • Cars 3
    

Pixar Animation Studios
  • Coco
    
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Despicable Me 3
    

Illumination
  • The Boss Baby
    
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • In This Corner of the World
    

Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd
  • Loving Vincent
    

BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
  • Napping Princess
    
Nippon TV
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    
Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal
  • The Breadwinner
    
Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

  • Imaginary Friend Society Feeling Sad
    
Hornet
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    
Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
    
Tonko House, Inc.
  • Revolting Rhymes
    
Magic Light Pictures
  • Tangled Before Ever After
    
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Dear Basketball
    
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group
  • Hedgehog’s Home
    
National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio
  • Negative Space
    
IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio
  • Scavengers
    
Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim
  • Son of Jaguar
    
Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Biscotti. Una storia buona
    
Hornet
  • June
    
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft
  • League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’
    
Passion Animation Studios
  • Please the Cheese
    
Psyop
  • Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’
    
Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Mickey and the Roadster Racers / Episode: Goofy Gas!
    
Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Octonauts / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
    
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films
  • Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem

    The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game

    Amazon Studios
  • Through the Woods / Episode: A Snowy Morning
    
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future

    
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
  • Lost in Oz / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree

    
Amazon Studios
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny


    Amazon Studios
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Queen for a Day

    
Walt Disney Television Animation
  • We Bare Bears / Episode: Panda’s Art

    
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Big Mouth / Episode: Am I Gay?


    Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t


    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 303 -Pickle Rick
    
Williams Street Productions
  • Robot Chicken / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition


    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII

    Adult Swim

Best Student Film

  • Cradle
    
Devon Manney
  • Elsewhere
    
Junyi Xiao
  • Good Night, Everybuds!
    
Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel
  • Once a hero
    
Xia Li
  • Poles Apart
    
Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Avatar Flight of Passage
    
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti
  • Cars 3
    
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
  • Coco
    
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn
  • Despicable Me 3
    
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    
Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Homecoming
    
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Character

    Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)
  • Coco
    
Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    
Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
  • The Boss Baby
    
Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
  • The Boss Baby
    
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Game of Thrones / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall


    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci
  • Kong: Skull Island
    
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
    
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Cuphead
    
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
  • Cuphead
    
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn
    
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza


    Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)
  • Danger & Eggs / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli


    Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCVI


    Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After

    
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 201 – Escape from the Darklands
    
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
  • Despicable Me 3
    
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village
    
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
  • The Boss Baby
    
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
  • The Breadwinner
    
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

    
Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: Sandbusted


    Director: T.J. Sullivan
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After


    Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval
  • The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
    
Director: Timothy Bailey
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 211 – Unbecoming

    
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    
Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
  • The Boss Baby
    
Director: Tom McGrath
  • The Breadwinner
    
Director: Nora Twomey
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    
Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

    
Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Home Adventures With Tip & Oh / Episode: Ep 030A – Chercophonie
    
Composer: Alex Geringas
  • Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt


    Composer: Michael Kramer
  • The Powerpuff Girls / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick

    
Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop


    Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    
Composer: Theodor Shapiro
  • Coco
    
Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina
  • Loving Vincent
    
Composer: Clint Mansell
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck
  • The Breadwinner
    
Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Big Hero 6 The Series / Episode: Baymax Returns


    Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!


    Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin
  • June
    
Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII


    Production Design: Scott Wills
  • The Loud House / Episode: Tricked!

    
Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan
  • Ferdinand
    
Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler
  • LEAP!
    
Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower
    
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura
  • The Breadwinner
    
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Bee Inspired


    Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
  • Home for the Holidays / Episode: Ep 900 – Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays
    
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery

    
Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Hero with a Thousand Faces
    
Storyboard Artist: David Woo
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 213 – In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King
    
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
  • Coco
    
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
  • The Boss Baby
    
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
  • The Breadwinner
    
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
  • The Star
    
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Time’s Arrow


    Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman
  • Bunsen Is a Beast
    
Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

    
Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
    
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants
  • The Amazing World of Gumball / Episode: The Grades


    Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    
Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
  • Coco
    
Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel
  • The Breadwinner
  • 
Saara Chaudry as Parvana
  • The Breadwinner
    
Laara Sadiq as Fattema
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    
Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Archer / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe


    Writer: Adam Reed
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Locked in Love


    Writer: Darrick Bachman
  • Milo Murphy’s Law / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas

    
Writer: Joshua Pruett
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 307 – The Ricklantis Mixup
    
Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 201 – Escape from the Darklands
    
Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich
  • Loving Vincent
    
Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower
    
Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman
  • The Breadwinner
    
Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers / Episode: Bob, Actually


    Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t


    Jose Martinez
  • Dinotrux / Episode: Ep 053 – Superchargers
    
William Rinaldi; Justin Baker
  • Pickle and Peanut / Episode: Bear-I-cade


    John Royer
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX

    
Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    
Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox
  • Ferdinand
    
Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist
  • The Breadwinner
    
Darragh Byrne
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    
David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon
  • The Star
    
Pamela Ziegenhagen
JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

  • James Baxter
  • Stephen Hillenburg
  • Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis,

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

  • TVPaint

Special Achievement Award

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Didier Ghez

Certificate of Merit

  • David Nimitz
  • Pedro Nakama

    This time of year I usually put some peppermint schnapps in my Coco.

  • Alex Hartsell

    Kind of sad that Lego Batman and Mary and the Witch’s Flower got snubbed for Best Animated Feature.

    • Renard N. Bansale

      I’m glad that the former was left off, while most haven’t had the chance to watch the latter.

      • Mark Walton

        Wow, I couldn’t disagree more. Lego Batman was solid, flawless, totally entertaining from beginning to end. It deserved every bit of attention and success it got, IMHO. I find its omission here flabbergasting.

        • Renard N. Bansale

          Not a fan of Lego Batman at all. It’s an obnoxious and haphazard pile of Batman references, laid on top of a sappy storyline more at home in a mid-level soap opera series than on the big screen. I’m glad it’s getting snubbed.

  • Ryan Cullen

    I would love to see Cuphead win for the best animation in a video game.

  • My name is Rio

    Great! Hope to see Lasseter singing a reprise of Remember me!

    • Renard N. Bansale

      Hehehehe…

  • It is interesting that Boss Baby was nominated over Lego
    Batman for best animated feature.

    Also it’s no shock that Coco got all these nominations. It’s
    a great film, not to mention the rather weak competition.

  • Renard N. Bansale

    Hahahaha, Lego Batman got left off the Best Animated Feature category! XD

  • Fernando Gomes

    I’m SO mad that Boss Baby got nominated!