annieawards_noms_2016 annieawards_noms_2016
Awards

‘Zootopia,’ ‘Kubo and the Two Strings’ Lead the Annie Nominations [Complete List]

Nominations for the 44th ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards were announced this morning, and Disney’s Zootopia led the way with 11 nominations. Laika’s Kubo and the Two Strings was close behind with 10 nominations.

The leading performance by the Walt Disney Company comes one year after Disney/Pixar’s Inside Out scored a record-breaking 25 nominations and the Walt Disney Company won 75% of the categories in which it was eligible, sparking widespread complaints that the Annies do not accurately reflect the accomplishments of everyone who work in the animation industry.

Across its various divisions, the Walt Disney Company took 38 nominations this year. It’s a curious turn of events considering that the Walt Disney Company claimed that the Annie Awards voting was rigged and pressured ASIFA-Hollywood to overhaul the awards voting process just a few years ago. In 2010, Disney Animation and Pixar president Ed Catmull, along with John Lasseter, withdrew all of Disney’s productions from the Annie Awards in protest that Kung Fu Panda had won too many awards the previous year.

“We believe there is an issue with the way the Annies are judged, and have been seeking a mutually agreeable solution with the board,” Catmull told Variety at the time. “Although some initial steps have been taken, the board informed us that no further changes would be made to address our concerns.”

Catmull and Lasseter’s strong-arm tactic eventually led to the ouster of ASIFA-Hollywood’s president, Antran Manoogian, who was replaced by the duo of Frank Gladstone and (Cartoon Brew co-founder) Jerry Beck. An advisory committee of feature animation studios was formed, and numerous changes were made to the voting procedures to ensure that voters would judge categories on the merits of individual accomplishment rather than voting for a single popular film.

This year, three of the five nominees for best animated feature were Disney productions—Moana, Zootopia, and Finding Dory. Shockingly, Mark Osborne’s The Little Prince, which won France’s Cesar Award earlier this year for best animated feature, was locked out of nearly every category, garnering just two nods for production design and music. On a positive note, The Red Turtle picked up five nominations, and My Life As A Zucchini picked up three.

On the shorts side, four of the ten films shortlisted by the Academy this year were also nominated for Annie Awards: Theodore Ushev’s Blinda Vaysha, Patrick Osborne’s Pearl, Alan Barillaro’s Piper, and Rob Valley’s Pear Cider and Cigarettes.

Below is a list of all of 2016’s Annie Awards nominees:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature – Independent

  • Long Way North – Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes
  • Miss Hokusai – Production I.G
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
  • Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films

Best Animated Special Production

  • Audrie & Daisy – A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix
  • Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll – DreamWorks Animation
  • Little Big Awesome – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
  • Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life – CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Blind Vaysha – National Film Board of Canada
  • Deer Flower – Studio ZAZAC
  • Path Title Sequence – Acme Filmworks
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Piper – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Duelyst – Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer – Plastic Wax
  • Lily & the Snowman – Hornet
  • Loteria ‘Night Shift’ – Passion Pictures Ltd
  • The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth – Bill Plympton Studio

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Ask the StoryBots – Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Peg + Cat – Episode: The Disappearing Art – Problem – The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions
  • Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59 – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – Episode: Squeak – Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies – Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios
  • DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender – Episode: Return of the Gladiator – DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Elena of Avalor – Episode: A Day to Remember – Disney Television Animation
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles – Nickelodeon
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob? – Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: Fish Out Of Water – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Long Live the Royals – Episode: Punk Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons – Barthood – Episode: Barthood- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • The Venture Bros – Episode: Hostile Makeover – Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

  • Citipati – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Fishwitch – Adrienne Dowling
  • The Abyss – Liying Huang
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews
  • Twiddly Things – Adara Todd


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley, CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman, Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev, Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale, Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus, Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg, Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper, Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores, Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
    Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Deepwater Horizon – The Rig – Lionsgate – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist : Mark Chataway, Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla, Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba
  • Dr. Strange – Mirror Dimension – Marvel Studios – FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist : Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
  • Ghostbusters – Iloura – Animator: Terry Bannon, Animator: Nicholas Tripodi, Animator: Daniel Fotheringham, Animator: Matt Weaver, Animator: Julien Boudou
  • The BFG – Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures – Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar
  • Warcraft – Magic – Legendary/ Universal – FX Supervisor: John Hansen, Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla, Lead Artist : Alexis Hall, Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman, Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Atomic Puppet – Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor – Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • The Snowy Day – Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment – Lead Animator: Rob Thomson Character: Peter, Mom, Nana + all characters included in reel
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s Hay- Maze-ing Wander – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment – Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment – Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh Character: All Characters
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Animator: Jan Maas Character: Multiple
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Captain America: Civil War – Spider-man – Marvel Studios – ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo,
    CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
  • Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards – Series 6 Episode 9 – HBO – Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi, Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott, Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth, Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver
  • The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
  • The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
  • Warcraft – Orcs – Legendary/ Universal – Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel, Digital Artist : Jee Young Park, Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan, Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends – Ludia Inc. – Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Character Animator: Laura Gorrie, Character: Leatherhead LARP, Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin, Character: Raphael Vision
  • Titanf all 2 – Respawn Entertainment, LLC – Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons, Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI, Character Animator: Moy Parra Character: BT-7274, Villains
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief ‘s End – Naughty Dog – Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All
  • Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel – CDProjekt Red – Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing role

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Counterfeit Cat – Episode: 28 Seconds Later – Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids – Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal – DreamWorks Animation Television – Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character: All Characters
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party – Nickelodeon – Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin Falling, Pig Melting, Incidental Adult 0014 Army, Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes, General Potato, Goat Soldier Dizz
  • Rain or Shine – Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios – Character Design: Robin Davey Character: Multiple
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Night Out – Disney Television Animation – Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: multiple characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā
  • The Secret Life of Pets – Illumination Entertainment – Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • A Love Story – Passion Pictures – Director: Saschka Unseld
  • Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies – Cartoon Network Studios – Director: Kirsten Lepore
  • Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly – Sony Pictures Animation – Director: David Feiss
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Director: Patrick Osborne
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey – Disney Television Animation – Director: Dave Thomas, Director: Eddie Trigueros, Director: Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA– Director: Travis Knight
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM – Director: Claude Barras
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Director: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT
  • Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films – Director: Makoto Shinkai
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob? – Bento Box Entertainment – Composer: Loren Bouchard, Composer: John Dylan Keith
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Dancevidaniya – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation Television – Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Composer: Tim Davis
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Composer: Scot Stafford, Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte, Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice” – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD – Composer: Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders – Warner Bros. Animation – Composer: Kristopher Carter, Composer: Lolita Ritmanis, Composer: Michael McCuistion
  • Sing – Illumination Entertainment – Composer: Joby Talbot
  • The Little Prince – Netflix and On Animation Studios – Composer: Hans Zimmer, Composer: Richard Harvey, Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Composer: LAURENT PEREZ DEL MAR
  • The Secret Life of Pets – Illumination Entertainment – Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies – Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios – Production Design: Jason Kolowski
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Production Design: Tuna Bora
  • Puffin Rock – Episode: The First Snow – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix – Production Design: Lily Bernard
  • Rain or Shine – Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios – Production Design: Robin Davey
  • The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: The Wrath of Hughes – DreamWorks Animation Television – Production Design: Kevin Dart, Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Raymond Zibach, Production Design: Max Boas
  • The Little Prince – Netflix and On Animation Studio – Production Design: Lou Romano, Production Design: Alexander Juhasz, Production Design: Celine Desrumaux
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite, Production Design: Tim Lamb
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Atomic Puppet – Episode: Sick Day – Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor – Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Road Hogs – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
  • Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: “Going the Extra Milo” – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Prey Time – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: Multiple Episodes – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix – Starring: Alison Brie Character: Diane Nguyen
  • Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly – Sony Pictures Animation – Voice Actor: Will Townsend Character: Mr. Weenie
  • Splash and Bubbles – Episode: #102 “I Only Have Eyespots”/”Double Bubbles” – The Jim Henson Compay and Herschend Entertainment – Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Character: Bubbles
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #3-05: “Hera’s Heroes” – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD – Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn
  • The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: Ponce de León – DreamWorks Animation Television – Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho Character: Moana
  • STORKS – Warner Animation Group – Voice of Tulip : Katie Crown Character: Tulip
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Cast: Zooey Deschanel Character: Bridget
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actor: Jason Bateman Character: Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hormone-iums – Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Lizzie Molyneux, Writer: Wendy Molyneux
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls – Disney TV Animation – Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Mark Rizzo, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Alex Hirsch
  • Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59 – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House – Writer: Davey Moore
  • The Simpsons – Barthood – Episode: Barthood – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Dan Greaney
  • The Simpsons – The Burns Cage – Episode: The Burns Cage – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Writer: Marc Haimes, Writer: Chris Butler
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM – Writer: Céline Sciamma
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Writer: Michael Dudok de Wit, Writer: Pascale Ferran
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien – Episode: King Julien Superstar! – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Sea Me Now – Bento Box Entertainment – Nominee: Mark Seymour, Nominee: Chuck Smith, Nominee: Eric Davidson
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Sock Burglar – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls – Disney TV Animation – Nominee: Kevin Locarro, Nominee: Andrew Sorcini, Nominee: Nancy Frazen, Nominee: Tony Mizgalski
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice” – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD, Nominee: Joe E. Elwood, Nominee: Alex McDonnell

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • April and the Extraordinary World – Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal – Nominee: Nazim Meslem
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Nominee: Christopher Murrie
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Nominee: Jeff Draheim
  • SAUSAGE PARTY – Columbia Pictures Annapurna Pictures – Nominee: Kevin Pavlovic
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Nominee: Fabienne Rawley – Nominee: Jeremy Milton


JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

  • Dale Baer
  • Caroline Leaf
  • Mamoru Oshii

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

  • Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform

Special Achievement Award

  • Life, Animated

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit

  • Leslie Ezeh
  • Gary Perkovac
  • Lost Animator

    Borrowed Time wasn’t nominated in the short category? WTF!

  • Mike Wolf

    One solution might be to open up the voting to other ASIFA chapters.

  • Malcolm Rambert

    Well, looks like I underestimated Finding Dory’s power. If there’s one thing about this that makes me glad, it’s that now there’s a category for best Independent animated feature. This should give people an idea of how big the animation world is. :)

    BTW, Amid, you misspelled “three” in the sixth paragraph.

  • Klyph14

    Man, splitting Independent features into a separate category is so disrespectful. It literally makes them second class citizens. Every award season people complain that the Oscars, Globes, Hollywood at large doesn’t show respect to the animation industry and it’s films. Meanwhile the organization dedicated to celebrating the craft can’t even give it’s own art form proper recognition.

    Anyway, enjoy giving yourselves awards the 4 companies that run this thing.

    • Mark Walton

      People I knew were similarly unhappy when the Academy created the “Best Animated Feature” category, feeling like they were ghettoizing animated films. Although I’m not always happy with the small number of nominees or the winners, there’s no question in my mind that many more animated films have gotten recognition by creating that category than they would have otherwise. I myself am thrilled with the independent category for the Annies, because I suspect that the reason they created it is that ASIFA knows how people tend to vote: the biggest, most expensive, best-known features by established studios tend to get an outsized portion of love compared to independent features of similar, if not better, overall quality (I have to wonder how many independent features are even seen by many of the voters). I absolutely loved “Boy Meets World”, but have no illusions about it winning Best Feature – not because it’s not “good” enough, but it’s not nearly mainstream enough. Without a category like this it would have been largely ignored. And keep in mind: just as any animated film can be nominated for a Best Feature Academy Award, nothing prevents a nominee for Best Independent Feature from also being nominated for a Best Feature Annie. If more crossover happens, maybe they’ll discontinue the Independent category. But I wouldn’t hold my breath.

  • ea

    I’m surprised April and the Extraordinary World wasn’t nominated for Best Independent Film. It got really good reviews.

  • desantoos

    No Steven Universe nomination for the music category? Absolutely ridiculous.

    • Ga5ton

      I was surprised with it’s omission in the other tv categories. I mean, i’m no expert, they must have had their reasons, but no nominations at all :/ ?

    • Max C.

      A plug for otakus, Tumblrites and memetics, heavy-handed in every aspect including emotional resonance and social agenda, and surprisingly less entertaining as it builds its own world. In my opinion, it isn’t really that worthy. Congrats to Wander on the nomination, and anything that wins the independent award.

  • Renard N. Bansale

    My Thoughts On The 2016 Annie Award Nominations (feature-length categories only):
    …..
    — Solid Best Animated Feature slate. Thankful that KFP3 wasn’t forgotten.

    — Obviously, Zootopia deserves all of those noms. (Still my 3rd favorite film of 2016 so far, below Hell Or High Water and above Your Name.)

    — Your Name got into the Independent category!

    — Solid Live-Action Production animated fx slate. Deepwater Horizon, yes. I’m actually okay with Ghostbusters getting recognition here. Glad BFG wasn’t forgotten.

    — LOVE that Makoto Shinkai got into the Directing category for Your Name. On the other hand, Clements/Musker (Moana) are absent. Could be telling. Is that because of the film’s late release?

    — Alexandre Desplat composed quite a quirky score for The Secret Life Of Pets—arguably the biggest thing I remember from that film.

    — Kubo getting a Writing nom over Your Name is a joke. Laika’s screenwriting department has been their biggest weak point and Kubo demonstrated that. Yeah, Your Name can be argued as typical Japanese fateful romance, but not in the hands of Makoto Shinkai, whose animation is as heartfelt as his writing.

  • :D They all look like good nominees.

  • Mark Walton

    I haven’t yet seen all of the nominees, so it’s hard to have an educated opinion about some of these choices. But I have to say, I’m really surprised at how little recognition The Little Prince and April and the Extraordinary World got, and nothing at all for Phantom Boy. Then again, many of these nominees (iMHO) totally deserve the attention they’re getting. I’m pleased that Kubo, for one, is getting the love it should have gotten from American filmgoers.

  • Mark Walton

    And only one nom’ for Long Way North?! While it’s a big one (Best Independent Feature), come on, the film had breathtaking, truly unique visuals – can’t believe it got nothing for art direction, storyboarding, layout, etc.