The nominations for the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, have been announced.

The new adaptation of Richard Adams’ Watership Down, co-produced by BBC and Netflix, received six nominations, tied for the most of any all-animation production this year along with Disney Junior’s cg production Elena of Avalor. Two other animated series followed with five nominations: PBS’ Peg+Cat and Jibjab’s mixed-media series for Netflix, Ask the Storybots.

Dreamworks-produced series earned a total of 12 nominations, four of which went to Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters, which the studio creates for Netflix. The other show in the franchise, Tales of Arcadia: 3Below garnered three mentions, while The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, which Dreamworks makes for Amazon Prime, earned two nods.

Hilda, the children’s show produced by Silvergate Media and Mercury Filmworks and distributed by Netflix, received four nominations for its debut season, including mentions for writing and directing. Also of note is Nickelodeon’s The Loud House, which competes in there categories.

The vfx-heavy Disney XD show Mech-X4 was nominated in the Outstanding Cinematography category, while Amazon Prime’s live-action/vfx hybrid series Dino Dana picked up eight nominations. Baobab’s vr film Crow: The Legend earned four nominations, three of which are listed below and an additional one in the Interactive Media for a Daytime Program category.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which honor the below-the-line crafts, will be held on Friday, May 3, at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, while the rest of the Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented on Sunday, May 5 at the same venue.

For the full list of nominees, visit the Emmys website.

Here are the animation nominees:

Short Format Children’s Program
  • Canticos – Nickelodeon
  • Nick Jr Block Party: Quest for the Golden Cube – Nickelodeon
  • Nick Jr Color Song: RED – Nickelodeon
  • Sesame Street: Elmo’s Food Rap Battle – HBO
  • Sesame Street: A Rainbow Kind of Day – YouTube.com
Preschool Children’s Animated Series
  • Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
  • Esme & Roy – HBO
  • Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Tumble Leaf Amazon – Prime Video
Children’s Animated Series
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon
  • Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon
Special Class Animated Program
  • Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
  • DuckTales: The Shadow War! – Disney Channel
  • PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups – Nickelodeon
  • Tumble Leaf Halloween Special – Amazon Prime Video
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Casting for an Animated Series or Special
  • DuckTales – Disney Channel
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
  • Esme & Roy – HBO
  • Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney Channel
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power – Netflix
Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
  • Disney Doc McStuffins – Disney Junior
  • Fancy Nancy – Disney Junior
  • Peg+Cat – PBS
Writing for an Animated Program
  • Angela’s Christmas – Netflix
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
  • Wild Kratts – PBS
Directing for an Animated Program
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Amazon Prime Video
  • Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
  • Fancy Nancy – Disney Junior
  • Nella the Princess Knight – Nickelodeon
  • Peg+Cat – PBS
  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon Prime Video
Performer in an Animated Program
  • Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup
    Dragons: Race to the Edge – Netflix
  • Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig
    Wabbit -A Looney Tunes Production – Cartoon Network
  • Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse
    Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
  • Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz
    Kulipari: Dream Walker – Netflix
  • Marieve Herington, as Tilly Green
    Big City Greens – Disney Channel
  • Ruth Negga, as Mother
    Angela’s Christmas – Netflix
Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
  • Eric Bauza, as Fozzie Bear, Bunsen Honeydew, Mr. Statler
    Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Steve Buscemi, as Saloso
    Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
  • Devan Cohen, as Daniel Tiger
    Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
  • Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo
    Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Olivia Manning, as Dazzle
    Butterbean’s Café – Nickelodeon
Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
  • DailyMailTV – Syndicated
  • Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade – ABC
  • Prince of Peoria – Netflix
  • Six Dreams – Amazon Prime Video
  • The Who Was? Show – Netflix
Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Amazon Prime Video
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • Little Big Awesome – Amazon Prime Video
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Sound Mixing For An Animated Program
  • Angela’s Christmas – Netflix
  • Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
  • Tales Of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
  • Tales Of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Sound Mixing For A Preschool Animated Program
  • Beat Bugs – Netflix
  • PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups – Nickelodeon
  • Rusty Rivets – Nickelodeon
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – Amazon Prime Video
  • Vampirina – Disney Junior
Sound Editing for an Animated Program
  • Big Hero 6: The Series – Disney Channel
  • Lego DC Comic Super Hero The Flash – Amazon Prime Video
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
  • Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Sound Editing For A Preschool Animated Program
  • Beat Bugs – Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
  • Let’s Go Luna! – PBS Kids
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – Amazon Prime Video
  • Vampirina – Disney Junior
Music Direction And Composition
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • The Tom & Jerry Show – Cartoon Network
  • Watership Down – Netflix
Original Song In A Children’s Or Animated Program
  • “Fallin’ Like a Rock” (Elena of Avalor) – Disney Junior
  • “For One and All” (Disney Sofia the First) – Disney Junior
  • “Making a World With My Friend” (Peg+Cat) – PBS
  • “The Thrill of Invention” (Peg+Cat) – PBS
  • “You’re All Number One Tonight!” (Peg+Cat) – PBS

(Pictured at top, l to r: “Watership Down,” “Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters,” “Hilda”)

Animation news you can use
Support independent publishing

Your membership will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you. Support Cartoon Brew for as little as $1 a week — the process is fast and easy.

Become A Member   

Latest News from Cartoon Brew