Awards

‘Incredibles 2,’ ‘Ralph Breaks the Internet’ Lead Annie Award Nominations

Disney-Pixar’s Incredibles 2 and Disney’s Ralph Breaks the Internet lead all projects with 11 and 10 nominations respectively at the 46th annual ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards, whose nominations were announced today.

It’s not exactly a surprise. For each of the previous three years, a Walt Disney Company has received the most nominations: Inside Out in 2015, Zootopia in 2016, and Coco in 2017.

Across its various subsidiaries, the Walt Disney Company scored a total of 42 total nominations, including five for the animation work in Mary Poppins Returns. The Walt Disney Company, for the record, is also the leading financial sponsor of the Annie Awards, and owns nearly half of the event’s sponsorship slots.

In the best animated feature category, Incredibles 2 and Ralph Breaks the Internet are up against Aardman’s Early Man, Fox Searchlight and Wes Anderson’s Isle of Dogs, and Sony Picture Animation’s Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

After the Disney productions, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and Early Man were tied for the third-most feature nominations with seven apiece. Spider-Man was nominated in all key categories, including directing, writing, animation, and production design. Isle of Dogs earned four nods.

The Annies recognized indepedent animated features in a separate category. The nominees for that award are This Magnificent Cake!, MFKZ, Ruben Brandt Collector, Mirai, and Tito and the Birds.

Here’s a list of the most-nominated tv productions this year:

A few other notes on the nominees:

  • ASIFA-Hollywood says it received 1,600 submissions this year. The nominees are selected by different committees. ASIFA-Hollywood members vote to determine the winners.
  • The animated short category is easily the most surprising one this year. The category is comprised of five independent and international productions, while major studio productions including Pixar’s Bao and Dreamworks’ Bilby and Bird Karma were left off the list. The list of nominees falls more in line with international animation festival standards, and four of the five nominees in this category were each selected multiple times in our recent survey of international animation experts to identify the best animated shorts of the year.
  • Mary Poppins Returns is nominated for Best Character Animation in a Live Action Production and Best Animated Special Production, both of which accurately reflect the production. But then, the film is also nominated for character design, production design, and storyboarding in the categories for ANIMATED feature production. The nomination of the film in the animated feature production categories clearly violates ASIFA-Hollywood’s own rules about what constitutes an animated feature, not to mention contradicts the film’s other nomination in the live-action production category. For studios that were actually producing animated features, it’s three slots lost.
  • The Google Spotlight Stories project Age of Sail received four nominations, the most for any vr project.
  • Dreamworks Animation picked up 11 nominations across its various productions, including four for its Trollhunters productions from Guillermo del Toro.
  • Netflix was the most nominated streaming service, receiving 14 nominations for its various productions. Adding in the Dreamworks productions created for Netflix, that total rises to 20 nominations.
  • The China/Canada feature co-production Next Gen, which was bought by Netflix, received three nominations, as many as Illumination’s The Grinch and Sony Picture Animation’s Hotel Transylvania 3. Warner Animation Group’s Smallfoot received just one nomination.

The Annie Awards will take place on Saturday, February 2, 2019 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

The complete list of nominees is below:

Best Animated Feature

Early Man
Aardman Animations

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios

Isle Of Dogs
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

This Magnificent Cake!
Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi !, Pedri Animation

MFKZ
Ankama / Studio 4ºC

Mirai
Studio Chizu

Ruben Brandt, Collector
Hungarian National Film Fund

Tito and the Birds
Bits Productions, Split Studio

Best Animated Special Production

Back to the Moon
Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Studios

The Emperor’s Newest Clothes
HBO / Starburns Industries

The Highway Rat
Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

Grandpa Walrus
Caïmans Productions

Lost & Found
Wabi Sabi Studios

Solar Walk
Nørlum

Untravel
Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Co- production: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava

Weekends
Past Lives Productions

Best Virtual Reality Production

Age of Sail
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures

Battlescar
AtlasV

Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

Mind Palace
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

Moss
Polyarc

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Goldfish at the Fair
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Greenpeace “There's a Rang-Tan In My Bedroom”
Passion Animation Studios

Grinch / 40 / Olympics Spot
Illumination

JD.com, “Joy and Heron”
Passion Pictures

The Fearless Are Here
Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Ask the StoryBots
Episode: How Do Computers Work?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Dinotrux: Supercharged
Episode: Crabcavator
DreamWorks Animation Television

Hey Duggee
Episode: The Singing Badge
Studio AKA

PJ Masks
Episode: Wacky Floats
Frog Box Entertainment One

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Moonlight Mermaid/Hedge's Hatchlings
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Hilda
Episode: Chapter 1: The Hidden People
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks

Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny
Episode: Enter the Dragon Master
DreamWorks Animation Television

Little Big Awesome
Episode: Puppy Shower
Amazon Studios

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Mystic Mayhem
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters
Episode: The Eternal Knight Pt. 2
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Big Mouth
Episode: The Planned Parenthood Show
Netflix

Bob's Burgers
Episode: The Bleakening, Parts 1 and 2
20th Century FOX Television/Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman
Episode: The Dog Days are Over
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Human Kind Of
Episode: Desperately Seeking Social Skills
Cartuna, Facebook Watch

The Venture Bros.
Episode: The Saphrax Protocol
Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

A Blink of An Eye
Kiana Naghshineh

Best Friend
Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana de Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu

Facing It
Sam Gainsborough

Hors Piste
Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet

Sister
Siqi Song

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda
DreamWorks Animation
FX Artist: Zach Glynn
FX Artist: Chyuan Huang FX Artist: Michael Losure FX Artist: K.C. Ong
FX Artist: Alex Timchenko

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Mystic Mayhem
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
FX Animator: Jeffrey Lai

SuperMansion
Episode: Debbie Does Devizo
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
VFX Supervisor: Mike Spitzmiller VFX Lead Artist: Steve Gallant VFX Artist: Iain Collins
VFX Artist: Daniel Craven
VFX Artist: Lynda Rollins

Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters
Episode: The Eternal Knight Pt. 2
DreamWorks Animation Television
Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones
Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou
Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang

Watership Down
Episode: The Journey
42 / Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix
VFX Supervisor: Philip Child
CG Supervisor: Nilesh Sardesai

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

Early Man
Aardman Animations
VFX Supervisor: Howard Jones
Director of Photography: Dave Alex Riddett
Head of 3D: Grant Hewlett
Crowd Lead: Pat Andrew
3D Artist: Elena Vitanza Chiarani

Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Sony Pictures Animation
FX Supervisor: Patrick Witting
FX Lead: Kiel Gnebba
FX Animator : Spencer Lueders
FX Animator: Joe Pepper
FX Animator: Sam Rickles

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Sequence Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Artist: Tolga Göktekin Effects Artist: Jason Johnston Effects Artist: Eric Lacroix
Effects Sequence Lead: Krzysztof Rost

Next Gen
Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
Visual Effects Lead: So Ishigaki
Senior Visual Effects Lead: Graham Wiebe

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez
Effects Lead: Marie Tollec
Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni Effects Lead: Peter DeMund Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Age of Sail
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
Character Animator: Sikand Srinivas
Character: All

Back to the Moon
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
Lead Animator: Lucas Vigroux Character: All

Hilda
Episode: (Various Episodes)
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Character Animator: Scott Lewis Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Episode: King Pascal
Walt Disney Television Animation
Character Animator: Juliane Martin
Character: Eugene, Rapunzel, Cassandra

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Maple's Sand Stand/Fig's New Clothes
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie
Character: Multiple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Early Man
Aardman Animations
Lead Character Animator: Laurie Sitzia
Character: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studio
Animator: Lance Fite
Character: All Characters

Isle of Dogs
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
Lead Animator: Jason Stalman
Character: Chief and Nutmeg

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animator: Vitor Vilela
Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo's Mom

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Animator: David Han
Character: Multiple

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Avengers: Infinity War
Marvel
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Lead Facial Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema
Facial Motion Editor: Jacob Luamanuvae- Su'a
Lead Modeller: Sam Sharplin

Christopher Robin
Walt Disney Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver, Laurent Laban
Lead Animator: Kayn Garcia
Modeller: Claire Blustin
Rigger: Marc-André Coulombe

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Pictures
Animators: Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo

Paddington 2
StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd
Animation Director: Pablo Grillo
Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Kyle Dunlevy
Lead Animator: Stuart Ellis, Liam Russell

The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Walt Disney Studios
Animation Supervisor: Richard Oey
Animation Lead: Adrien Annesley, Allison Orr
Key Animation Artist: Wei Liang Yap, Shan Hao

Character Animation in a Video Game

God of War
Santa Monica Studio
Lead Animator: Erica Pinto Character: All characters in cinematics
Lead Animator: Mehdi Yssef Character: All characters in gameplay
Lead Animator: Bruno Velazquez Character: All characters

GRIS
Nomada Studio
Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game)
Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character: Gris (Cinematics)
Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra

Marvel's Spider-Man
Insomniac Games
Lead Animator: Bobby Coddington
Character: Spider-Man

Moss
Polyarc
Lead Animator: Richard Lico Character: Quill

Shadow of The Tomb Raider
Square Enix
Lead Animator: David Hubert Character: All cinematic characters
Character Animator: Jacob Gardner Character: All cinematic characters Character Animator: Giovanni Spinelli Character: All cinematic characters
Character Animator: Marco Foglia Character: All cinematic characters
Character Animator: Jean-Philippe Chaurette
Character: All gameplay characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Age of Sail
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku
Character: various characters

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: The Forest of Fangs
Amazon Studios
Character Designer: Jim Bryson Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie, Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Episode: Freebird
Walt Disney Television Animation
Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
Episode: The Stink of Fear: Chapter One
DreamWorks Animation Television
Art Director: Chris Mitchell
Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
Episode: The Stink of Fear: Chapter One
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris' Gang, Gang

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Matt Nolte
Character: All Characters

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Studios
Lead Character Designer: James Woods
Character: Animated Cast

Next Gen
Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
Character Designer: Marceline Tanguay
Character: Multiple

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Art Director – Characters: Ami Thompson Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Yesss, Maybe, Shank, Spamley, Gord, The eboy, ebay Elaine, Netuser, Netizens, Internet Troll, Slaughter Race Crew, Disney Princesses, Ralphzilla, Jimmy, Tiffany, Baby Calhoun, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, KnowsMo

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Shiyoon Kim : Shiyoon Kim Character: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Ask the StoryBots
Episode: What Is Electricity?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Director: Evan Spiridellis

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Feed the Birds Disney Television Animation
Director: Eddie Trigueros

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: The Thorn of Contention
Amazon Studios
Director: Sung Jin Ahn

SuperMansion
Episode: Sympathy For Black Saturn
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Director: Nick Simotas

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
Episode: Terra Incognita Part One
DreamWorks Animation Television
Directors: Guillermo del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Early Man
Aardman Animations
Director: Nick Park

Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Sony Pictures Animation
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Brad Bird

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Directors: Rich Moore, Phil Johnston

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, Peter Ramsey

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Back to the Moon
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
Composer: Mathieu Alvado

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Springtime
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Elena of Avalor
Episode: Song of the Sirenas
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Tony Morales
Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh
Lyricist: Craig Gerber
Lyricist: Silvia Olivas
Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Secret of the Sun Drop
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Alan Menken
Lyricist: Glenn Slater
Composer: Kevin Kliesch

The Tom and Jerry Show
Episode: Kitten Grifters
Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Vivek Maddala

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Dr. Seuss' The Grinch
Illumination
Composer: Danny Elfman
Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator

Early Man
Aardman Animations
Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe
Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer: Tom Howe

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer: Henry Jackman
Composer: Alan Menken
Lyricist: Phil Johnston
Lyricist: Tom MacDougall
Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds

Smallfoot
Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group
Composer: Heitor Pereira
Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick
Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Age of Sail
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
Production Design: Céline Desrumaux, Jasmin Lai

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Amore Motore
Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Justin Martin

Little Big Awesome
Episode: Let's Get to That Thing!
Amazon Studios
Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, art director; Howard Chen, background layout; Ivan Louey, background layout supervisor; Crystal Yoori Son, background paint

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: The Thorn of Contention Amazon Studios
Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, art director; Bobby Walker, background paint; Michelle Rhee, background layout; Richard Chang, background paint; Joseph Martinez, background layout

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
Episode: The Stink of Fear: Chapter One
DreamWorks Animation Television
Production Design: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Anut, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Early Man
Aardman Animations
Production Design: Matt Perry, Richard Edmunds

Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Sony Pictures Animation
Production Design: Scott Wills

Isle of Dogs
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Paul Harrod

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Studios
Production Design: Jeff Turley

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Production Design: Justin K. Thompson

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Ben 10
Episode: King Koil
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Will Patrick

Big Hero 6: The Series
Episode: Countdown to Catastrophe
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Trey Buongiorno

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Carnaval
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Ramirez Ramos Alonso

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Mystic Mayhem
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz

Star vs. The Forces of Evil
Episode: Conquer
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Sabrina Cotugno

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Dr. Seuss' The Grinch
Illumination
Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Bobby Alcid Rubio

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Studios
Storyboard Artist: Ovi Nedelcu

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Michael Herrera

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Free Churro
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Voice Actor: Will Arnett
Character: BoJack

F is for Family
Episode: various
Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix
Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry
Character: Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken

Pete the Cat
Episode: Magic Sunglasses & Sandcastles
Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC
Actor: Juliette Donenfeld
Character: Sally Squirrel

Skylanders Academy
Episode: Raiders of the Lost Arkus, Part 1
Activision Blizzard Studios
Patrick Warburton: Patrick Warburton
Character: Captain Flynn

Unikitty
Episode: Scary Tales, Tasty Heist, Unikitty News, Hide N Seek, Kitty Court
Warner Bros. Animation
Starring the voice of: Tara Strong
Character: Princess Unikitty

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Early Man
Aardman Animations
Dug: Eddie Redmayne
Character: Dug

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Holly Hunter
Character: Helen Parr / Elastigirl

Isle of Dogs
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
Chief: Bryan Cranston Character: Chief

Next Gen
Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
Voice Actress: Charlyne Yi
Character: Mai

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cast: Sarah Silverman
Character: Vanellope Von Schweetz

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Big Mouth
Episode: The Planned Parenthood Show
Netflix
Writer: Emily Altman

Craig of the Creek
Episode: Escape from Family Dinner
Cartoon Network Studios
Story By: Matt Burnett, Ben Levin, Shauna McGarry, Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford

Hilda
Episode: Chapter 8: The Tide Mice
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Writer: Stephanie Simpson

Star vs. The Forces of Evil
Episode: Booth Buddies
Walt Disney Television Animation
Writer: Dominic Bisignano, Aaron Hammersley, Amy Higgins, John Infantino, Daron Nefcy

We Bare Bears
Episode: 101-Hurricane Hal
Cartoon Network Animation Studios
Writer: Mikey Heller
Story By: Sang Yup Lee, Louie Zong

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Brad Bird

Mirai
Studio Chizu
Writers: Mamoru Hosoda, Stephanie Sheh
Story By: Mamoru Hosoda

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writers: Phil Johnston, Pamela Ribon

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Writer: Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman

Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
Warner Bros. Animation
Writer: Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Big Hero 6: The Series
Walt Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, David Vazquez

Puppy Dog Pals
Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
Nominee: Adam Rickabus

SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Christopher Hink, Bob Tomlin, Rick Dominicus

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: John Laus, Graham Fisher

The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: Steve Downs, John Wall, Adam Smith, Collin Erker

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Dr. Seuss' The Grinch
Illumination
Nominee: Chris Cartagena

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE; Anthony J. Greenberg; Katie Schaefer Bishop

Ralph Breaks The Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominee: Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley, Jesse Averna, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen

Ruben Brandt, Collector
Hungarian National Film Fund
Nominee: Milorad Krstic, Marcell Laszlo, Laszlo Wimmer, Danijel Daka Milosevic

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation
Nominee: Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

Ralph Eggleston
Frank Braxton (posthumously)
Andrea Romano

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

Ton Roosendaal for Blender Open Source Animation Software

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Adam Burke (posthumously)

Certificate of Merit

Jason Jones

Latest News from Cartoon Brew