Breaking: ‘The Tiny Chef Show’ Stop-Motion Studio Factory Transmedia Declares Bankruptcy
2024 Quirino Nominees 2024 Quirino Nominees

The Ibero-American Animation Quirino Awards have unveiled the nominees for this year’s seventh edition, honoring the best in animation from Spain, Portugal, and Latin America.

This year, 25 titles from seven countries have been nominated to compete at the awards, which will be held on May 11 at the Leal Theater in San Cristóbal de La Laguna on the Canary Island of Tenerife.

Here are a few notes on this year’s lineup:

*The 2024 Quirino Awards feature a new category: best animation music video.

*For the first time since their creation in 2018, the Quirino Awards achieved gender parity in their two main categories: feature film and animated series.

*All of this year’s animated series nominees are hand-drawn, 2d productions.

*Spain has the most nominations by country, with 16. Brazil also had an impressive showing, scoring seven nominations.

*Pablo Berger’s Robot Dreams, an animated feature nominee at last weekend’s Oscars, is the most-nominated feature at the Quirinos with three nods: feature, visual development, and sound design.

*Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos and Alois Di Leo’s Lulina and the Moon is the most-nominated short, with three nominations of its own: short film, animation design, and sound design.

This year’s Quirino Awards winners will be selected by a jury including Portuguese director José Miguel Ribeiro (Nayola), Colombian director Marcela Rincón (Lila’s Book), and U.K. director Wesley Louis (United Kingdom), along with Latvian public television head of acquisitions Zane Valeniece and Dandelooo co-founder and producer Emmanuèle Petry.

Here are the 2024 Quirino Award nominees:

Ibero-American Animation Feature Film
  • Hanna and the Monsters, Directed by Lorena Ares; Produced by Mr. Miyagi Films, Doce Entertainment (Spain)
  • The Paradise, Directed by Fernando Sirianni, and Federico Moreno Breser; Produced by FS Entertainment; Co-produced by Nomad Cine, EOK Producciones; Associate produced by Mcfly Studio (Argentina)
  • Robot Dreams, Directed by Pablo Berger; Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)
  • Sultana’s Dream, Directed by Isabel Herguera; Produced by Abano Producións, El Gatoverde Producciones, UniKo Estudio Creativo, Sultana Films, Fabian&Fred (Spain, Germany)
Ibero-American Animation Series
  • Annie Rose’s Critter Camp, Directed by Andrés Lieban & Alessandro Monnerat; Produced by 2DLab (Brazil)
  • Jasmine & Jambo, Directed by Sílvia Cortés; Produced by Teidees Audiovisuals, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals, with the participation of IB3 (Televisió de les illes Balears), Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals (Spain)
  • The Nutty Boy, Directed by Michele Massagli & Beto Gomez; Produced by Chatrone (Brazil)
  • Poor Devil, Created by Joaquín Reyes, Miguel Esteban & Ernesto Sevilla; Directed by Miguel Esteban; Produced by Buendía Estudios & Rokyn Animation para HBO Max (Spain)
  • Sex Symbols, Directed by Paloma Mora Iñesta & Alex Cervantes; Produced by TV ON Producciones, Admirable Films (Spain)
Ibero-American Animation Short Film
  • Lulina and the Moon, Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo; Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)
  • Almost Forgotten, Directed by Miguel Lima & Dimitrije Mihajlovic; Produced by Bap Animation Studio (Portugal)
  • To Bird or Not to Bird, Directed by Martín Romero; Produced by UniKo, Abano Producións (Spain)
Ibero-American Animation School Short Film
  • Carcinization, Directed by Denis Souza; School: Universidade Federal de Pelotas (Brazil)
  • The Leak, Directed by Paola Cubillos; School: KASK & Conservatorium Hogeschool Gent, Vrije Universiteit Brussels (Belgium, Colombia)
  • Shell Shock, Directed by Emilio Ramirez Castro, School: Escena, Escuela de animación y artes creativas (Mexico)
Ibero-American Animation Commissioned Film
  • In the Stars, Directed by Gabriel Osorio; Produced by Punkrobot Studio, Lucasfilm (Chile, USA)
  • Sith, Directed by Rodrigo Blaas; Produced by El Guiri Studios, Lucasfilm (Spain, USA)
  • Little Birds, Directed by Gabriela Badillo; Produced by Médicos Sin Fronteras, Hola Combo (Mexico)
Ibero-American Animation Music Video
  • All the Best, Directed by Pablo Roldán; Produced by Rudo Company (Argentina)
  • It’s Up to the Future, Directed by Nat Grego; Produced by Nat Grego (Brazil)
  • I Inside The Old I Dying, Directed by Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña; Produced by Diluvio, Globo Rojo, Pista B (Chile)
Ibero-American Animation for Video Game
  • American Arcadia, Developed by Out of the Blue Games (Spain)
  • Anyu, Developed by Antipodas Studio – DigiPen Europe-Bilbao (Spain)
  • The Many Pieces of Mr Coo, Directed by Nacho Rodríguez; Developed by Gammera Nest (Spain)
Visual Development of Ibero-American Animation Work
  • Robot Dreams, Directed by Pablo Berger; Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)
  • Sith, Directed by Rodrigo Blaas; Produced by El Guiri Studios, Lucasfilm (Spain, USA)
  • Sultana’s Dream, Directed by Isabel Herguera; Produced by Abano Producións, El Gatoverde Producciones, UniKo Estudio Creativo, Sultana Films, Fabian&Fred (Spain, Germany)

Animation Design of Ibero-American Animation Work

  • In the Stars, Directed by Gabriel Osorio; Produced by Punkrobot Studio, Lucasfilm (Chile, USA)
  • Lulina and the Moon, Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo; Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)
  • Cold Soup, Directed by Marta Monteiro; Produced by Animais AVPL, La Clairière Ouest (Portugal, France)
Sound Design and Original Music of Ibero-American Animation Work
  • Jasmine & Jambo, Directed by Sílvia Cortés; Produced by Teidees Audiovisuals, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals, with the participation of IB3 (Televisió de les illes Balears), Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals (Spain)
  • Lulina and the Moon, Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo; Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)
  • Robot Dreams, Directed by Pablo Berger; Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)

Pictured at top: Robot Dreams, Lulina and the Moon