Gearing up to its 2019 edition, which runs June 10–15, the Annecy Intl’ Animated Film Festival has announced competition selections in the graduation, tv, and commissioned films categories.

The graduation films section includes 48 films that highlight the thesis projects of animation students from around the world. Regarding this section, Marcel Jean, Annecy’s artistic director, said: “The question of identity (starting with gender identity) comes to the surface and is a preoccupation for several young filmmakers. This year we have noticed a number of powerfully aesthetic proposals and many technical experimental pieces.” He also confirmed that 62.5% of the films selected were directed or co-directed by women.

There are also 24 selections in the tv films section, which is largely comprised of standout episodes from episodic programs. Jean says the collection of works chosen “reflects the incredible diversity of contemporary programming. From the conception of the diverse platforms and increase in channels, this results in more audacious and niche productions.” Jean notes that less than a third of the selections were directed or co-directed by women.

The commissioned section include commercials, music videos, tourism marketing campaigns, and issue-driven content. Among the 35 projects competing in the commissioned section, 43% of them were directed or co-directed by women.

Annecy received a total of 3,092 films from 86 countries aiming to be part the festival’s official selections. The leading countries for film submissions were the United States, France, and United Kingdom. Previously, the festival announced selections for its short film,off-limits, perspectives Competition, and young audiences categories.

The list of feature films in competition will be revealed on April 15 during a press conference in Paris.

Here is the full list of selections in the Graduation, TV and Commissioned Films categories:

Graduation Short Films in Competition
  • _ImEdge, Xiaowen Huang (China)
  • Alef B’Tamuz, Yael Reisfeld (Israel)
  • Baransu, Alice Lahourcade (France)
  • Bath House of Whales, Kiyama Mizuki (Japan)
  • Big Boy, Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (France)
  • Bigoudis, Marta Gennari (France)
  • Bird Milk, Christopher Strickler (Canada)
  • Chionophile, Giulia BIANCHI, Nicolina Sterbet (Italy)
  • Dcera, Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
  • Deepness of the Fry, Peter August Skov Niclasen (Denmark)
  • DiM, Bogdan ANIFRANI (Canada)
  • Dreams of Elsewhere, Naama Shohet (Israel)
  • Duszyczka, Barbara Rupik (Poland)
  • Elise, Valentine Moser (Switzerland)
  • Entropia, Flora Anna Buda (Hungary)
  • Happy Ending, EunJu Ara Choi (United Kingdom)
  • Heatwave, Fokion Xenos (United Kingdom)
  • Hedge, Amanda Bonaiuto (USA)
  • Keep Forgetting, Takahiro Shibata (Japan)
  • Les Lèvres gercées, Fabien Corre, Kelsi Phung (France)
  • Me and the Magnet and a Dead Friend, Maoning Liu (China)
  • Mold, ,Sujin Kim (USA, South Korea)
  • Nie masz dystansu, Karina Paciorkowska (Poland)
  • Orkesh, Ivan Ardashov (Kazakhstan)
  • Ovule, Natalia Durszewicz (Poland)
  • Play for Today, Darya Dziadok (Belarus)
  • Poetika Anima, Kriss Sagan (Slovakia)
  • Récit de soi, Géraldine Charpentier (Belgium)
  • Rules of Play, Merlin Fluegel (Germany)
  • Sahara Palace, Zélie Durand (France)
  • Sample Text, Amélie Cochet (Switzerland)
  • Social Molds Manual, Raghad Albarqi (Saudi Arabia)
  • Somewhere Soft, Satoe Yoshinari (Norway, Japan)
  • Sounds Good, Sander Joon (Estonia)
  • Spolu sami , Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic)
  • Starvation, Zahra Rostampour (Iran)
  • Swatted, Ismaël Joffroy-Chandoutis (France)
  • Sweet Sweat, Jung Hyun Kim (Estonia)
  • Symbiose, Paul Raillard (France)
  • The Act of Breathing, Yamazaki Hana (Hungary)
  • The Hunter, Jari Vaara (Japan)
  • The Little Ship, Anastasia Makhlina (Russia)
  • The Ostrich Politic, Mohammad Houhou (France)
  • The Redness of Red, Emily Downe (United Kingdom)
  • The Stained Club, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier, Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly (France)
  • These Things in My Head – Side A, Luke Bourne (United Kingdom)
  • Toiduahel, Mari Kivi, Liis Kokk (Estonia)
  • Zdravstvujte, rodniye, Sasha Alexander Vasiliev (Russia)
TV Films in Competition
  • 101 Dalmatian Street (“Walkies on the Wild Side”), Miklos Weigert (United Kingdom)
  • Apple & Onion (“Fafafel’s Fun Day”), Nick Edwards (USA)
  • Becca’s Bunch (“Wishing Stone”), Alan Shannon, Conor Finnegan (Ireland)
  • Big Mouth (“The Planned Parenthood Show”), Bryan Francis (USA)
  • Crias (“Crocodiles”),Camille Authouart, Mélia Gilson (France, Portugal)
  • Crisis Jung (“Despair”), Baptiste Gaubert, Jérémie Hoarau (France)
  • Dino Girl Gauko (“Dad’s Secret”), Akira Shigino (Japan)
  • If You Give a Mouse a Cookie (“Dog’s Day Out”), Emmanuelle (Emma) Gignac (USA)
  • Kiri and Lou (“Funny Feeling”), Harry Sinclair (New Zealand)
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny (“Enter the Dragon Master”), Lane Lueras (USA)
  • La stella di Andra e Tati, Rosalba Vitellaro, Alessandro Belli (Italy)
  • La Vie de château, Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H-Limi (France)
  • Le Parfum d’Irak (“Le Cowboy de Fallujah”), Léonard Cohen (France)
  • Mr. Magoo (“Dances with Walruses”), Hugo Gittard (France)
  • Panique au village (“La Foire agricole”), Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier (Belgium)
  • Petit (“I Don’t Want Anymore Surprises”), Bernardita Ojeda (Argentina, Chile, Colombia)
  • The Emperor’s Newest Clothes, Simon Wilches-Castro (USA)
  • The Powerpuff Girls (“The Spoon”), Nicholas Jennings, Bob Boyle (USA)
  • The Shivering Truth (“Chaos Beknownst”), Solen Cat, Vernon Chatman (USA)
  • Tigtone (“Tigtone and Those Elemental Kings”), Freddy Cristy, Benjamin Martian (USA)
  • Une espèce à part (“Une seconde sur Terre”), Franck Courchamp, Clément Morin (France)
  • Vitello (“Vitello får en klam kæreste”), Dorte Bengtson (Denmark, United Kingdom)
  • Vos en Haas (“Birthday”), Tom Van Gestel, Mascha Halberstad (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands)
  • Zog, Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon (United Kingdom)
Commissioned Films in Competition
  • #TakeOnHistory, “Wimbledon,” Smith & Foulkes (United Kingdom)
  • Animafest Zagreb 2018, “Festivalska špica,” Stipan Tadic (Croatia)
  • Apple, “Power to the Pro,” Buck Design (USA)
  • Balkanima 2018, “Hypno Swarm,” Stefan Katanic (Serbia)
  • Bienvenue à Banoni City, “Nya échappe au mariage précoce,” Marguerite Abouet (Ivory Coast, France, United Kingdom)
  • Cheerios, “It’s All Family,” Johnny Kelly (United Kingdom)
  • CutOut Fest 10, Opening Titles, Andrea Mondragãn Garcã (Mexico)
  • Deseisaocho (D6A8), “Limones,” Daniela Godel (Spain, France)
  • Fraude, “Dieselgate,” Roman Klochkov (Belgium)
  • Gorillaz, “Tranz,” Nicos Livesey, Jamie Hewlett (France)
  • GWR, “Five & The Missing Jewels,” Pete Candeland (United Kingdom)
  • Knauf, “Inclusive Theater,” Hristina Belousova (Uzbekistan)
  • KROK 2018, “Steps,” Suresh Eriyat (India)
  • Locarno Festival 2018, “Il viaggio,” Michaela Müller (Switzerland)
  • Lotte Reiniger: The Unsung Heroine of Early Animation, Anna Humphries (United Kingdom)
  • Manor, “The Gift,” Againstallodds (France)
  • My Best Friend, “Rewinds,” Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson (United Kingdom)
  • OIAF 2018, Signal Film, Chintis Lundgren (Croatia, Estonia)
  • Powder, “New Tribe”, Toru Adachi, Shunsuke Itakura (Japan)
  • Radi-Aid, “How to Get More Likes on Social Media?,” Stian Sydsaeter, Julian Nazario Vargas (Norway)
  • Rick & Morty “Carnival,” Daniel (Dan) Garcia, Jaime Restrepo (USA)
  • Samantha & Sabrina, “Saba,” Marie Larrivé, Lucas Malbrun (France)
  • Selfridges and Sustainability, Hannah Jacobs, Anna Ginsburg (United Kingdom)
  • Short Cuts, “Edward aux mains d’argent,” Céline Devaux (France)
  • Stuck in the Sound, “Alright,” Clément Desnos (France)
  • Tatran, “White Lies,” Shahaf Ram (Israel)
  • Ted-Ed, Accents, Robertino Zambrano (Australia, USA)
  • Ted-Ed, Why Should You Read ‘Waiting for Godot’?, Tomás Pichardo (USA)
  • Tehran 2019 Trailer, Group Work (Iran)
  • The Art of Change, “Climate Change,” Elisa Morais, María Álvarez (United Kingdom)
  • The Beatles, “Glass Onion,” Alasdair Brotherston, Jock Mooney (United Kingdom)
  • Travel Oregon, “Only Slightly Exaggerated,” Kylie Matulick, Todd Mueller (USA)
  • Tricky Women/Tricky Realities 2019, Marta Pajek (Austria, Poland)
  • UN Women, “HeForShe,” Kyungwon Song (USA)
  • Xmas Hold ‘Em, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet, Quentin Camus Durand, Maryka Laudet, Corentin Yvergniaux (United Kingdom)
  • (Pictured at top, l to r: “Starvation,” “La stella di Andra e Tati,” “Tranz”)
  • Latest News from Cartoon Brew